Skip to main content
International
Lightning Class Association
Home2018 Results

Regatta Results – 2018

Date

Regatta

Regatta Host/Winners

Results

Photos

Report

May
19-20   SE District Championship Beaufort Yacht and Sailing ClubBeaufort, SC
  1. Josh Putnam, Kate O'Donnell, Stanton Bost 
  2. Will Sloger 
  3. Mark Marenakos 
Results    
19-20  SO District Championship  Buccaneer Yacht Club/ Fleet 135, Mobile, AL
  1. Robert Bernhardt,  James McRae, Scott Kirchharr
  2. Ben Herman,  Eddie Adams, Fin McConts
  3. Lawrence Frost, Jon Nunn, Watt Duffy

Results    
19-20   No Gas Regatta  Severn Sailing Association/ Fleet 329, Annapolis, MD
  1. Cobbum, Craig/Alon Finkelstein, Jenn Millar/ AYC
  2. Hurban, Joan/Laura Kelm, Elizabeth Short/ SSA
  3. Cabrall, William/Raeyane Farrell, TBD/ Severn Sailing Association
Results     
19-20  Early Bird Regatta  Cedar Point Yacht Club/ Fleet 126, Westport, CT
  1. Doug Clark, Caroline Patten, Nick Aswad
  2.  Bill Bogardus, Stephanie Swann, Jarrett Lynn
  3. Josh Goldman, Monica Morgan, Ante Jelcic
Results   Report
19-20  Spring Classic  Pymatuning Yacht Club/ Fleet 36, Jamestown, PA
  1. Tanner Probst, Mikayla Ward, Jenna Probst
  2. Ernie Dieball, Jacqueline Dieball, Amy Simonson
  3. Tom Allen, Sara Paisley, Harry Waskum
Results     
 12 Lake Lansing Tune-Up Regatta Lansing Sailing Club/ Fleet 387, Haslett, MI
  1. Trey Rose, Allison Rose, Josh Hebron
  2. Merrick Hurlbutt, Scott Watkins
  3. Matt Morin, Jim Thompson, Marcie Levy
Results     
5-6 CA District Championship Mission Bay Yacht Club/ Fleet 194, San Diego, CA
  1. Bob Martin, Becca Genovese, Brian Genovese
  2. Jeff Coppens, Tom Goddard,  Jim Sears
  3. Pete Colantuono, Cathie Umemoto, Marc Umemoto
Results    
5-6  Burl Harmon Indiana Open

Indianapolis Sailing Club/Indianapolis, IN - Fleet 270

  1. Kalyn Froeschle John McCree & Bruce Richards
  2. Mike Thomas John O'Brien & Bill Thomas
  3. Frank Wilder Jerry Sentman & Phil Buehler
Results   Report
April
28-29 Yacht Club Peruana Regatta Yacht Club Peruana, La Punta Callao, Peru
  1. Daniel Mendoza/Jimena Gaviño/Sergio Levaggi
  2. Angelo Giuria/Miranda Paz/Mathias Panizo
  3. Pedro Vega, Flavia Gaviño/Nestor Zúñiga

Results     
28-29  Spring Championship Colombia Sailing Club/ Fleet, Lake Murray, NC
  1. Tom Allen, Doug Sherwood, Keara Paquette
  2. Will Sloger, Edward Scarborough, Steve Orr
  3. John Sawyer, Becky Sawyer, Dan Morton
 Results    
 28-29 Long John Regatta Monmouth Boat Club/Fleet , Red Bank, NJ
  1. Justin Coplan
  2. Bill Bogardus
  3. Brian Taboada
 Results    
 14-15 San Isidro Labrador Championship Argentina
  1. Pato Del Campo, Fernando Muro, Mariano Pinero
  2. Dani Fioritti, Ana Cloos, Maria Zarama
  3. Edu Weisbek, Nelly Castro, Ceasar Espigares
Results  Photos  
 14-15 Moonshine Regatta Virginia Inland Sailing Association, Moneta, VA
  1. Bob Wardwell
  2. Trevor Prior
  3. Michael Laing
Results & Report    
 7-8 Texas District Championship Houston Yacht Club/Fleet 521 - La Porte, TX
  1. Clarke Newman, Deanna Newman, Ralph Bilnoski
  2. Steve Harris, Eric Harris, Alan Woodyard
  3. Gary Schwantz, Patty Harris, Dan Cox
Results & Report    
 7-8 Spring Board Regatta
Western Carolina Sailing Club/Fleet 391 - Anderson, SC
  1. Paul Whitesides
  2. Will Sloger
  3. Catie Yeager
Results    
March
 31- April 1  Pan-Hellenic Lightning Cup NAOV/Fleet 526- Voula, Greece
  1. Angelos Vasilas, Giorgos Vasilas, Euangelos Kafetzidakis
  2. Sotirios Tsanis, Vasilios Papadakis, Giannis Manolakis
  3. Dimitris Petikidis, Alexandros Tolis, Lefteris Dedes
ResultsGRE
ResultsENG
   
 23-30  Southern Circuit
Coral Reef Yacht Club/Fleet 226-St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109
  1. Javier Conte, Julio Alsogaray, Paula Salerno
  2. David Starck, PJ Schaffer, Kelly Barnash, Tom Starck, Jenna Probst
  3. Tito Gonzalez, Trini Gonzalez, Alberto Gonzalez Jr
Results     
28-30
Miami Midwinter Regatta
Coral Reef Yacht Club/Fleet 226-Coconut Grove, Miami, FL
  1. David Starck, Tom Starck, Jenna Probst
  2. Javier Conte, Julio Alsogaray, Paula Salerno
  3. Tito Gonzalez, Trini Gonzalez, Alberto Gonzalez Jr
Results
   Report
23-26 Winter Championship
St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109 - St Petersburg, FL
  1. Javier Conte, Julio Alsogaray, Paula Salerno
  2. David Starck, PJ Schaffe, Kelly Barnash
  3. Steve Kirkpatrick, Neal Fowler, Hillary Noble
Results
Report
 23-26  Masters' Winter Championship
St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109 - St Petersburg, FL
  1. Ched Proctor, Jeff Eiber, Abigail Preston
  2. Stephen Constants, Dave Constants, Mike Constants
  3. Steven Davis, Laura Jeffers,Brian Hayes
 Results
   
February
   FL Winter Series Lake Monroe Sailing Assn/Fleet 526-Sanford ,FL and St Petersburg YC/Fleet 109- St Petersburg, FL 
  1.  Jeff Hayden
  2. Michael Zonnenberg
  3. Bill Mauk
Results     Report
16-18 St Pete NOOD
Lake Monroe Sailing Assn/Fleet 526-Sanford, FL
  1. Jeff Hayden, Brian Hayes Jr., Meredith Ryan 
  2. Bill Mauk, Rafael Melandez, Mitch Powell
  3. Mark Schneider, Cindi Schneider, Ava Moring
Results Photos & Videos
January
13-14 New Year's Regatta
St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109 - St Petersburg, FL
  1. Michael Zonnenberg, Michael Booker, Trudy Crowley
  2. Steve Davis, Jan Davis, Tom Allen
  3. Bill Mauk, Rafael Melendez, Lars Osell
Results

Sponsor Number URL address
Sponsor 1 http://www.allenboatco.com/
Sponsor 2 http://www.capitallogoinc.com/shop/pc/home.asp
Sponsor 3 http://www.vtsailing.com/
Sponsor 4 http://nickelsboats.com/
Sponsor 5 http://www.onedesign.com/Default.aspx
Sponsor 6 http://awardandsports.securesites.net/
Sponsor 7 http://www.rookesails.com/
Sponsor 8 http://www.sailorstailor.com/
Sponsor 9 http://www.fabricraftcovers.com/
Sponsor 10 #

Lightning Class Supporters