Lightning Regatta Calendar

Team Linton-2007 World Champions
January - 2017

New Year Regatta Winter Series Race 2 Sanford/Orlando, Florida
January 13 - 15
February - 2017

NOOD Regatta St Petersburg, Florida
February 16 - 19
March - 2017

Colombian National Championship part I Colombia
March 5
Colombian National Championship part II United States
March 11 - 12
CAMPEONATO VELA DORADA VELA FEST 2017 BUENOS AIRES, Argentina
March 11 - 12
70th Anniversary Winter Championship St Petersburg, Florida
March 19 - 21
59th Annual Midwinter Championship Miami, Florida
March 23 - 25
71st Annual Winter Championship St Petersburg, Florida
March 23 - 26
Campeonato San Isidro Labrador 2017 Buenos Aires, Argentina
March 24 - 26
April - 2017

CANCELED - Springboard - Lake Hartwell United States
April 1 - 2
6th Annual Moonshine Regatta Virginia
April 7 - 9
2017 Texas District Championships La Porte, Texas
April 8 - 9
CANCELED-Mid-Continent Regatta Carlyle, Illinois
April 28 - 30
Lightning Spring Championship Columbia, South Carolina
April 29 - 30
Long John Red Bank, New Jersey
April 29 - 30
May - 2017

Burl Harmon Memorial Indiana Open Regatta Indianapolis, Indiana
May 6 - 7
Lake Lansing Tune-Up Haslett, Michigan
May 13
33rd AnnualDoc Gilbert Potomac Cup Regatta District of Columbia
May 13 - 14
Southeastern District Championship Augusta, Georgia
May 20 - 21
Early Bird Westport, Connecticut
May 20 - 21
SSA No Gas Regatta Annapolis, Maryland
May 20 - 21
Spring Classic Jamestown, Pennsylvania
May 20 - 21
Rocky Mountain Hornblower Regatta Denver, Colorado
May 20 - 21
Southern District Championship and Juby Wynne One Design Regatta New Orleans, Louisiana
May 27 - 28
Potomac River Sailing Association Spring Regatta District of Columbia
May 27 - 28
Memorial Day Regatta Eugene, Oregon
May 27 - 28
June - 2017

2017 Fleet 301 Spring Regatta Colchester, Vermont
June 3 - 4
Lighthouse Regatta Fond du Lac, Wisconsin
June 3 - 4
Metropolitan District Championships, with the annual Magnus Pedersen Regatta Nyack, New York
June 3 - 4
Bayview One Design Regatta Detroit, Michigan
June 3 - 4
Mississippi Valley Districts/Hernando Memphis, Tennessee
June 10 - 11
VLSC 48th Annual Regatta Vancouver, Washington
June 10 - 11
Central Atlantic District Championship Brick, New Jersey
June 10 - 11
Florida District Championship Sanford, Florida
June 10 - 11
OHIO Districts - Open event Cleveland, Ohio
June 10 - 11
James Island YC Open Charleston, South Carolina
June 17 - 18
CNY District Championship/CAZ Flash Bash Cazenovia, New York
June 17 - 18
Midwest District Championship Milwaukee, Wisconsin
June 17 - 18
NJ Governor's Cup Riverton, New Jersey
June 17 - 18
Indiana District Championship Syracuse, Indiana
June 17 - 18
Dixie District Championship Annapolis, Maryland
June 24 - 25
Bay City Yacht Club Regatta Bay City, Michigan
June 24 - 25
Canadian Open/Lake Erie Districts Ridgeway, Ontario, Canada
June 24 - 25
Lowcountry Lightning Regatta Beaufort, South Carolina
June 24 - 25
Champagne Regatta and Classic Boat Get Together Hammondsport, New York
June 24 - 25
CT/RI Junior District Championship & Area B Sears Qualifier Niantic, Connecticut
June 30 - 1
July - 2017

Independence Day Regatta Jamestown, Pennsylvania
July 1 - 2
Great Lakes Championship Lasalle, Michigan
July 8 - 9
New England District Championship Auburn, New Hampshire
July 8
Hobcaw Yacht Club Open Mount Pleasant, South Carolina
July 8 - 9
Long Island District Championship Southampton, New York
July 8
PNW Districts & Kitsilano Regatta Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
July 8 - 9
MI District Womens, Junior, Master Orchard Lake Village, Michigan
July 15 - 16
CT RI District Championship Niantic, Connecticut
July 15 - 16
Charleston Yacht Club Open Charleston, South Carolina
July 15 - 16
Leukemia Cup Ocean City, New Jersey
July 15 - 16
Loon Lake Regatta First Half Districts Ontario, Canada
July 15 - 16
Chaumont Invitational Chaumont, New York
July 22 - 23
NJ Jr State Championship Surf City, New Jersey
July 23
MI District Championship, Higgins Lake Roscommon, Michigan
July 29 - 30
Carolina Yacht Club Open Charleston, South Carolina
July 29 - 30
Youth Invitational at the BCC Crystal Beach, Ontario, Canada
July 29 - 30
Atlantic Coast Championship Burlington, Vermont
July 29 - 30
August - 2017

Womens, Junior and Master North American Championships Brick, New Jersey
August 1 - 4
Wrightsville Open Regatta Wrightsville Beach, North Carolina
August 5 - 6
Evans Regatta Suamico, Wisconsin
August 12 - 13
Down Bay Regatta Beach Haven, New Jersey
August 12 - 13
Squam Lake Regatta Holderness, New Hampshire
August 19
Ford Yacht Club Regatta Grosse Ile, Michigan
August 20
Crescent Sail Yacht Club Regatta Grosse Pointe Farms, Michigan
August 26
Delta Lake One-Day Regatta Rome, New York
August 26
NJ State Championship Riverton, New Jersey
August 26
Brotz Regatta Sheboygan, Wisconsin
August 26 - 27
Duck Challenge Regatta Havre de Grace, Maryland
August 26 - 27
September - 2017

Bow Lake Ed Hinds Memorial One Day Lightning Flash Regatta and New England District WJM Championship Strafford, New Hampshire
September 9
White Cap Regatta @ Pontiac Yacht Club Orchard Lake Village, Michigan
September 9 - 10
Manahawkin Bay Cup Surf City, New Jersey
September 9
CT Governors Cup Niantic, Connecticut
September 9 - 10
Jimmy Regatta New York
September 9 - 10
Skaneateles One-Day Regatta Skaneateles, New York
September 16
Whale of a sail /Mid-Continent Regatta Carlyle, Illinois
September 16 - 17
Central Canada Districts 2nd Half Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada
September 16 - 17
Cotton Pickin' Regatta Memphis, Tennessee
September 16 - 17
Bruce Goldsmith Memorial @ Devils Lake YC Manitou Beach, Michigan
September 16 - 17
Lake Massabesic Fall Regatta Auburn, New Hampshire
September 16 - 17
Potomac River Sailing Association Presidents Cup Regatta District of Columbia
September 16 - 17
North American Championship Wrightsville Beach, North Carolina
September 21 - 24
Fleet 24 Fall Regatta Erie, Pennsylvania
September 30
October - 2017

Last BLAST! Nyack, New York
October 1
Pennsylvania Governor''s Cup Regatta Wrightsville, Pennsylvania
October 7 - 8
Fall Blowout @ North Cape Yacht Club Lasalle, Michigan
October 7
Halloween Regatta Augusta, Georgia
October 7 - 8
Leaf Peeper Burlington, Vermont
October 14 - 15
Fall Dinghy Fest Regatta Heath, Texas
October 14 - 15
Frigid Digit Annapolis, Maryland
October 14 - 15
Wild Oyster Regatta Charleston, South Carolina
October 21 - 22
November - 2017

Midlands Regatta Columbia, South Carolina
November 4 - 5
Hampton Fall Fling Hampton, Virginia
November 4 - 5
Jubilee Regatta Pensacola, Florida
November 10 - 12
International Master and South American Championships Salinas, Ecuador
November 17 - 20
World Championship Salinas, Ecuador
November 21 - 25
December - 2017

Santa Sailfest Regatta (Formerly Kettle Cup) Sanford, Florida
December 2 - 3
January - 2018

New Years Regatta Sanford, Florida
January 12 - 14
February - 2018

St Pete NOOD Regatta St Petersburg, Florida
February 16 - 18
March - 2018

71st Annual Winter Championship St Petersburg, Florida
March 23 - 26
60th Annual Midwinter Championship Miami, Florida
March 27 - 30
July - 2018

80th Anniversary Regatta and Celebration Skaneateles, New York
July 6 - 8
North American Championship San Diego, California
July 22 - 29
August - 2018

Women''s, Junior and Master North American Championships Keego Harbor, Michigan
August 2 - 5