Champions




European Champions
Runner-ups
Year
Place Champion Runner-up
2015 Espoo Yachting Club
Espoo, Finland
Angelos Vasilas
Kafetzigakis Evangelos
Vasilis Giorgos
#14544
Kimmo Aromaa
Mika Aromaa
Pekka Bollström
#15281
2014 Nautical Athletic Club of Voula (NAOV)
& Yacht Club of Greece (YCG)
Athens, Greece
Panagiotis Verginadis
Peiraias, Greece
#13801
Angelos Vasilas
Pireaus, Greece
#14544
2013 Club Velico Castiglionese Angelos Vasilas
Greece
Gilbert Durr
Switzerland
Fleet 358, #13790
2012 Segelclub Neuhaus
Interlaken, Switzerland
Urs Wyler
Switzerland
Fleet 358, #13790
Samppa Salminen
Finland
Fleet 328, #14364
2011 Yacht Club of Turku
Finland
Urs Wyler
Switzerland
Fleet 358, #13790
Lauri Hemming
Finland
Fleet166, #15369
2010
Lagos Yacht Club
Lagos, Nigeria
Gary Schwantz
Nigeria
Fleet 510, #15326
Lauri Hemming
Finland
Fleet166, #15369
2009
Circolo Velico Marsala
Marsala, Italy
Urs Wyler
Switzerland
Fleet 358, #13790
Roberto Giacalone
Marsala, Italy
Fleet 4490
2008
Yacht Club of Greece
Athens, Greece
Manolakis Ioannis
Pireas, Attiki, Greece
Fleet 251
Urs Wyler
Switzerland
Fleet 358, #13790
2007
Yacht Club of Greece
Athens, Greece
Urs Wyler
Switzerland
Fleet 358, #13790
Pablo Herman
Santiago, Chile
#14791
2006
Jyvasjaravi Lake
Jyväskylä, Finland
Panagiotis Verginadis
Pireas, Attiki, Greece
Fleet 251, #15077
Urs Wyler
Switzerland
Fleet 358, #13790
2005
Porto San Giorgio, Italy Monolakis Antonis
YC of Greece, #14211
Urs Wyler
Switzerland
Fleet 358
2004
Grandson, Switzerland Urs Wyler
Switzerland
Fleet 358, #13790
Peter Hall
Montreal, Canada
2003
N/A N/A N/A
2002
Kerni, Finland Urs Wyler
Switzerland
Fleet 358, #13790
Samppa Salminon
Finland
2001
Circolo Velico Marsala
Marsala, Italy
Haralambos Piperakis
Greece
Urs Wyler
Switzerland
Fleet 358, #13790
2000
Yacht Club of Greece
Athens, Greece
Charalabos Piperakis
Greece
Dionisis Dimou
Greece
1999
Segelclub
Murten, Switzerland
Urs Wyler
Switzerland
Fleet 358, #13790
Mario Noto
Italy
Fleet 449, #14731
1998
Tuusulanjarven
Purjehtijat, Finland
Urs Wyler
Switzerland
Fleet 358, #13790
Karl Huusko
Finland
1997
Yacht Racing Club of Athens Greece Theodore Tsoulfas
Greece
Alexandros Dimou
Greece
1996
Societa Canottieri
Marsala, Italy
Mario Noto
Italy
Fleet 449, #14731
Antonio Marino
Italy
Fleet 449, #13402
1995
HSK
Finland
Mario Noto
Italy
Fleet 449, #14731
Urs Wyler
Switzerland
Fleet 358, #13790
1994
Matelot Yacht Club
Switzerland
Urs Wyler
Switzerland
Fleet 358, #13790
Giuseppe Alagna
Italy
Fleet 449, #13402
1993
Yacht Racing Club of Athens Greece George Andreadis
Greece
Fleet 286, #14264
Costas Lyberakis
Greece
Fleet 286, #14334
1992
Kuopio Yacht Club
Kuoipio, Finland
Mario Noto
Italy
Fleet 449, #14361
Urs Wyler
Switzerland
Fleet 358, #13790
1991
Trasimeno Lake
Perugia, Italy
Mario Noto
Italy
Fleet 449, #14361
Stefano Reina
Italy
Fleet 449, #14361
1990
Bordee de Tribord
Lake Biel
LaNeuville, Switzerland
Gaetano Palizzaro
Italy
Fleet 476, #14243
Urs Wyler
Switzerland
Fleet 358, #13790
1989
Yacht Racing Club of Athens Greece Urs Wyler
Switzerland
Fleet 358, #13790
Urs Wyler
Switzerland
Fleet 358, #14361
1988
Nasijaraven Purjehdusseura-Nasijarvi Yacht Club
Tempere, Finland
Francesco Ferrari
Italy
Fleet 249, #14245
Urs Wyler
Switzerland
Fleet 358, #13790
1987
Brezone/Lago di Garda
Numana, Italy
Marcello Attina
Italy
Fleet 4499, #13481
Urs Wyler
Switzerland
Fleet 358, #13790
1986
Yacht Club of Greece
Phaleron Bay
Athens, Greece
Urs Wyler
Switzerland
Fleet 358, #13790
S Coutsikos
Greece
Fleet 286, #13981
1985
Cercle de la Voile
Lake Neuchatel
Switzerland
Christoph Luthy
Switzerland
Fleet 250, #13099
Carlo Galetti
Italy
Fleet 249, #13878
1984
BSF
Pori, Finland
George Andreadis
Greece
Fleet 286, #11459
Urs Wyler
Switzerland
Fleet 358, #13790
1983
Circoli Velici Napoletori
Marsala, Italy
George Andreadis
Greece
Fleet 286, #11459
Guiseppe Palomba
Italy
Fleet 312, #13036
1982
Yacht Club of Greece
Phaleron Bay
Athens, Greece
George Andreadis
Greece
Fleet 286, #11459
Sergio Messina
Italy
Fleet 449, #13065
1981
Circolo Velico Marsala
Italy
Capt C F Coccoloni
Italy
Fleet 235, #13374
George Andreadis
Greece
Fleet 286, #11459
1980
Cercle de la Voile
Lake Neuchatel
Switzerland
Jean-Claude Dupasquiier
Switzerland
Fleet 169
Roberto Crucitti
Italy
Fleet 449, #13414
1979
SPS
Helsinki, Finland
Jean-Claude Dupasquiier
Switzerland
Fleet 169
Terho Aromaa
Finland
Fleet 166, #13130
1978
Yacht Club of Greece
Phaleron Bay
Athens, Greece
George Andreadis
Greece
Fleet 286, #11459
Christoph Luthy
Switzerland
Fleet 250, #13099
1977
Club Nautico Numana
Adriatic Sea
Italy
Jean-Claude Dupasquiier
Switzerland
Fleet 169
Antti Ruukanen
Finland
Fleet 166, #12085
1976
Grandson Sailing Club
Lake Neuchatel
Switzerland
Urs Wyler
Switzerland
Fleet 358, #12637
Jean-Claude Dupasquiier
Switzerland
Fleet 169, #12319
1975
PP & KP
Keuru, Finland
Antti Ruuskanen
Finland
Fleet 394, #12257
Christoph Luthy
Switzerland
Fleet 250, #12320
1974
Yacht Club of Greece
Phaleron Bay
Athens, Greece
George Andreadis
Greece
Fleet 286, #9447
Nicholas Dimou
Greece
Fleet 286, #11459
1973
Circolo Della Veladi Roma
Anzio, Italy
Alexander Andreadis
Greece
Fleet 286, #11459
Hans Rahn
Switzerland
Fleet 219, #12305
1972
Lake of Geneve
Morges, Switzerland
Stelios Bonas
Greece
Fleet 286, #11633
Hans Luthy
Switzerland
Fleet 250, #9503
1971
Yacht Club Helsingfors Segelkubb
Helsinki, Finland
Stelios Bonas
Greece
Fleet 286, #11633
Alexander Andreadis
Greece
Fleet 286, #11459
1970
Royal Yacht Club of Greece
Corfu, Greece
George Andreadis
Greece
Fleet 286, #10996
Stelios Bonas
Greece
Fleet 286, #9447
1969
Circolo Della Veladi Roma
Anzio, Italy
Stelios Bonas
Greece
Fleet 251, #8397
Pentti Puupera
Finland
Fleet 166, #10057
1968
Regttaverein Brunnen
Brunnen, Switzerland
Guido Tulli
Italy
Fleet 381, #10740
Dag Bjurstrom
Finland
Fleet 394, #8211
1967
Nasijarvi Sailing Club
Lake Nasijarvi
Tampere, Finland
Catello Russo
Italy
Fleet 237, #8492
Stig Haglund
Finland
Fleet 166, #9166
1966
Yacht Club of Greece
Phaleron Bay
Athens, Greece
George Andreadis
Greece
Fleet 286, #9447
Alfred Lanz
Switzerland
Fleet 169, #8396
1965
Circolo Velico Stabia
Stabia, Italy
Guido Tulli
Italy
Fleet 312, #9322
George Andreadis
Greece
Fleet 286, #9447
1964
Cercle de la Voile
Lake Neuchatel
Switzerland
Stelios Bonas
Greece
Fleet 251, #8397
Giorgio Focanti
Italy
Fleet 278, #753?
1963
Circolo Velico Stabia
Stabia, Italy
Stelios Bonas
Greece
Fleet 251, #8397
Catello Russo
Italy
Fleet 237, #6728
1962
Merenkavijat Yacht Club
Helsinki, Finland
Maurizio di Segno
Italy
Fleet 318, #7238
Carlo Postiglione
Italy
Fleet 237, #6728
1961
Royal Yacht Club of Greece
Corfu, Greece
HRH King Constantine
Greece
Fleet 287, #6943
Gaetano Pesce
Italy
Fleet 191, #7212
1960
Yacht Club Lucerne
Lucerne, Switzerland
Franco Cavallo
Italy
Fleet 223, #7422
Claude Lambelet
Switzerland
Fleet 169, #7467
1959
Club Vela di Roma
Anzio, Italy
Franco Cavallo
Italy
Fleet 223, #7422
Catello Russo
Italy
Fleet 237, #6728
1958
Ostra Nylands
Anzio, Italy
Franco Cavallo
Italy
Fleet 223, #7422
Catello Russo
Italy
Fleet 237, #6728
1957
Royal Yacht Club of Greece
Corfu, Greece
Gaetano Pesce
Italy
Fleet 191, #6390
Franco Cavallo
Italy
Fleet 223, #4966
1956
La Bordee de Tribord
La Neuville, Switzerland
Ralph Camardella
Italy
Fleet 191, #4122
Franco Cavallo
Italy