Skip to main content
International
Lightning Class Association

Lightning Class News

Recent Articles
Recent Articles



About the Lightning

  • Design: Sparkman & Stephens, 1938
  • Over 15,000 built
  • More than 100 active Fleets worldwide
  • Length: 19'0" (5.8m)
  • Beam: 6'6" (2m)
  • Displacement: 700 lb (318 kg
  • Draft (board down): 4'11" (151.3cm)(board up): 5" (12.8cm)
  • Mast height: 26'2" (7.9m)
  • Sail area (main & jib): 177 sq.ft. / spinnaker): 300 sq.ft.
  • Crew (racing): 3




Recent Blogs

Recent Blogs
Recent Blogs

Facebook Happenings








Regatta Winners

17 teams sailed at the Evans Regatta with Bill Faude, Jared Drake and Rob Hamill taking 1st place.  Alex Cox, Shaun Boyle and Amy Simonsen in 2nd place and Richard Walsh, Daniel Hansen and Terry Cano finishing in 3rd Place.

June 8-9 Results
The weekend provided plenty of competitive sailing to jump start the Summer sailing season at the South Eastern District Championship.  Congrats to 1st place Ryan Davidson, Jo Ann Fisher and Addy Fisher.  2nd Place Will Sloger, Patrick Hogan and Laura Bibber Hankel .  3rd Place - Eli Putnam, Josh Putnam and Oliver Putnam.  
June 8-9 Results
The top boats battled all around the course with multiple lead changes during The Windshift Regatta.  After the final race, Jon Varley with crew Bucky Buchanan and Don Bachorwski, had secured first place with Joe Hunt, Amy Hunt and Flynn Becker in second, and Don Schregardus, Cutis Hannah and Mike Mirarchi in third.
June 8-9                       Results, Report and Photos
The wind gods may not have shown up this past weekend for the Lake Champlain Spring Regatta but teams were able to sail and a fun time was had by all regardless.  Congrats to the 1st place team of William Fastiggi, Suzy Fastiggi, Emiline Ouellette.  2nd Place team Jamie Allen, Jay Deakin, Chantal Leger and 3rd place team Chad Miller, Tayna Miller, John Hill.
June 1-2 Results
Tight competition for the Southern Distrcits/Juby Wynne One Design Regatta with each race won by a different skipper.  First place was decidedResults by a tie breaker with Tommy Meric, Hartley Meric Crunk and Thomas Meric taking 1st.  2nd place for Stuart Adams, Alex Donald and John Pereria.  Cal Herman, Jeanne Herman and Heather Kahn/Ralph Christman taking 3rd place.
May 25-26 Results
View All Results

Upcoming Events

Upcoming Events
Upcoming Events
Publication Schedule        NAs Logo  Boat Grant Program
More new features are coming soon, including member forums.
Sponsor Number URL address
Sponsor 1 https://www.marksetbot.com/
Sponsor 2 http://www.onedesign.com/Default.aspx
Sponsor 3 https://www.thesailinginc.com/lightning
Sponsor 4 http://nickelsboats.com/
Sponsor 5 http://awardandsports.securesites.net/
Sponsor 6 http://www.capitallogoinc.com/shop/pc/home.asp
Sponsor 7 http://www.rookesails.com/
Sponsor 8 http://www.sailorstailor.com
Sponsor 9 https://www.harken.com/
Sponsor 10 http://www.sailorstailor.com

Lightning Class Supporters