Skip to main content
International
Lightning Class Association
HomeEvents

Events - Future Events View

The event calendar shows upcoming club events. Select a view then use the navigation buttons to move between dates. Click on the event to view more information, including the event description, times, location, fees and any rules regarding attendance; you can also register for events from this screen. Click on the magnifying glass on the toolbar to see search and filter options.

Future Events

August, 2018

Wednesday
22
More Info
Less Info
Come to Peru and check out the venue for the 2019 Pan American Games
Thursday
23
More Info
Less Info
Come to Peru and check out the venue for the 2019 Pan American Games
Friday
24
Friday
24
More Info
Less Info
Come to Peru and check out the venue for the 2019 Pan American Games
Saturday
25
Tidewater Marina
Havre de Grace, Maryland
8:00 AM
More Info
Less Info
Duck Challenge Regatta at Havre de Grace, Maryland, August 25/26, 2018.
Saturday
25
More Info
Less Info
Great sailing in upstate NY!
Saturday
25
Sheboygan Yacht Club
 
More Info
Less Info
Bacon, Brotz and MORE!
Saturday
25
More Info
Less Info
Come to Peru and check out the venue for the 2019 Pan American Games
Saturday
25
Barnegat Light Yacht Club
 
More Info
Less Info
Host Barnegat Light Yacht Club on Long Beach Island!
Sunday
26
More Info
Less Info
Great sailing in upstate NY!
Sunday
26
More Info
Less Info
Come to Peru and check out the venue for the 2019 Pan American Games
Sunday
26
Sheboygan Yacht Club
 
More Info
Less Info
Bacon, Brotz and MORE!
Sunday
26
Tidewater Marina
Havre de Grace, Maryland
8:00 AM
More Info
Less Info
Duck Challenge Regatta at Havre de Grace, Maryland, August 25/26, 2018.

September, 2018

Monday
3
Labor Day
Mon, Sep 3, 2018
Thursday
6
Buffalo Canoe Club - Fleet 12
Friday
7
Buffalo Canoe Club - Fleet 12
Saturday
8
Buffalo Canoe Club - Fleet 12
Saturday
8
Niantic Bay Yacht Club
8:00 AM
More Info
Less Info
Come to Niantic CT and sail in the bay. Easy in, Easy Out and great sailing. Sailing is both Saturday and Sunday
Saturday
8
Devils Lake Yacht Club
11:00 AM
More Info
Less Info
Come get your year‘s worth of Stingers and remember our great pal, Bruce Goldsmith!
Sunday
9
Buffalo Canoe Club - Fleet 12
Sunday
9
Devils Lake Yacht Club
11:00 AM
More Info
Less Info
Come get your year‘s worth of Stingers and remember our great pal, Bruce Goldsmith!
Monday
10
Rosh Hashanah (1st Day)
Mon, Sep 10, 2018
Saturday
15
Delta Sailing Association
 
Saturday
15
Hampton Yacht Club
 
More Info
Less Info
12 Mile Long Distance Race!
Saturday
15
Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club
 
More Info
Less Info
Wear your flannel, tartan, plaid whatever you call it!
Saturday
15
Mansfield Sailing Club
Clearfork Reservoir
 
Saturday
15
Sunday
16
Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club
 
More Info
Less Info
Wear your flannel, tartan, plaid whatever you call it!
Sunday
16
Delta Sailing Association
 
Sunday
16
Mansfield Sailing Club
Clearfork Reservoir
 
Wednesday
19
Yom Kippur
Wed, Sep 19, 2018
Saturday
22
Autumnal Equinox
Sat, Sep 22, 2018
Saturday
22
Massabesic Yacht Club
 
Saturday
22
Lake Lanier Sailing Club www.llsc.com
 
Sunday
23
Willow Bank Yacht Club
 
More Info
Less Info
Central NY in the Fall - nothing better! Famous Chili Lunch!
Sunday
23
Massabesic Yacht Club
 
Sunday
23
Lake Lanier Sailing Club www.llsc.com
 
Saturday
29
Nyack Boat Club
 
More Info
Less Info
Annual one-day Fall event on the mighty Hudson River, at the Tappan Zee.
Saturday
29
More Info
Less Info
"The finest regatta in which you will ever sail" - Bill Faude
Saturday
29
Fairhope YC
 
Sunday
30
More Info
Less Info
"The finest regatta in which you will ever sail" - Bill Faude
Sunday
30
Fairhope YC
 

October, 2018

Saturday
6
Susquehanna Yacht Club
 
More Info
Less Info
On the beautiful Susquehanna River in South Central Pennsylvania.
Saturday
6
Mallets Bay Boat Club
 
Saturday
6
North Cape Yacht Club
9:00 AM
More Info
Less Info
Join lightnings and many other small boats on Lake Erie for a great regatta at North Cape Yacht Club!
Sunday
7
Mallets Bay Boat Club
 
Sunday
7
Susquehanna Yacht Club
 
More Info
Less Info
On the beautiful Susquehanna River in South Central Pennsylvania.
Monday
8
Columbus Day
Mon, Oct 8, 2018
Saturday
13
Severn Sailing Association - Fleet 329
 
More Info
Less Info
Annual Fall Ritual....
Saturday
13
More Info
Less Info
South American Lightning Lab!
Saturday
13
Rush Creek Yacht Club
 
Sunday
14
More Info
Less Info
South American Lightning Lab!
Sunday
14
Rush Creek Yacht Club
 
Sunday
14
Severn Sailing Association - Fleet 329
 
More Info
Less Info
Annual Fall Ritual....
Friday
19
Carolina Yacht Club
 
More Info
Less Info
8th Annual - Fantastic Weekend in Charleston!
Saturday
20
Carolina Yacht Club
 
More Info
Less Info
8th Annual - Fantastic Weekend in Charleston!
Sunday
21
Carolina Yacht Club
 
More Info
Less Info
8th Annual - Fantastic Weekend in Charleston!
Wednesday
31
Halloween
Wed, Oct 31, 2018

November, 2018

Saturday
3
Sunday
4
Daylight Savings Time Ends
Sun, Nov 4, 2018
Sunday
4
Tuesday
6
Election Day
Tue, Nov 6, 2018
Sunday
11
Veterans Day / Remembrance Day
Sun, Nov 11, 2018
Thursday
22
Thanksgiving
Thu, Nov 22, 2018

December, 2018

Monday
3
Hanukkah (1st Day)
Mon, Dec 3, 2018
Saturday
8
Lake Monroe Sailing Association
 
More Info
Less Info
First stop on the FL Winter Series
Sunday
9
Lake Monroe Sailing Association
 
More Info
Less Info
First stop on the FL Winter Series
Friday
21
Winter Solstice
Fri, Dec 21, 2018
Tuesday
25
Christmas
Tue, Dec 25, 2018
Wednesday
26
Kwanzaa (1st Day)
Wed, Dec 26, 2018
Friday
28
More Info
Less Info
Tune up for the South American Championships!
Saturday
29
More Info
Less Info
Tune up for the South American Championships!
Sunday
30
More Info
Less Info
Tune up for the South American Championships!
Monday
31
More Info
Less Info
Tune up for the South American Championships!

January, 2019

Tuesday
1
New Years Day
Tue, Jan 1, 2019
Monday
21
Martin Luther King Jr. Birthday
Mon, Jan 21, 2019

February, 2019

Thursday
14
Valentine's Day
Thu, Feb 14, 2019
Monday
18
Presidents' Day
Mon, Feb 18, 2019

March, 2019

Sunday
10
Daylight Savings Time Starts
Sun, Mar 10, 2019
Sunday
17
St Patrick's Day
Sun, Mar 17, 2019
Sunday
17
Coral Reef Yacht Club
 
More Info
Less Info
1st leg of the Southern Circuit
Monday
18
Coral Reef Yacht Club
 
More Info
Less Info
1st leg of the Southern Circuit
Tuesday
19
Coral Reef Yacht Club
 
More Info
Less Info
1st leg of the Southern Circuit
Wednesday
20
Vernal Equinox
Wed, Mar 20, 2019
Wednesday
20
St Petersburg Yacht Club
 
More Info
Less Info
Includes a Master‘s Winter Championship and Part of the Southern Circuit.
Thursday
21
St Petersburg Yacht Club
 
More Info
Less Info
Includes a Master‘s Winter Championship and Part of the Southern Circuit.
Friday
22
St Petersburg Yacht Club
 
More Info
Less Info
Includes a Master‘s Winter Championship and Part of the Southern Circuit.
Saturday
23
St Petersburg Yacht Club
 
More Info
Less Info
Includes a Master‘s Winter Championship and Part of the Southern Circuit.

April, 2019

Friday
19
Good Friday
Fri, Apr 19, 2019
Saturday
20
Passover (1st Day)
Sat, Apr 20, 2019
Sunday
21
Easter Sunday
Sun, Apr 21, 2019

May, 2019

Sunday
5
Cinco de Mayo
Sun, May 5, 2019
Saturday
11
Leesylvania State Park - Fleet 50
 
More Info
Less Info
Sailing in the Capital!
Sunday
12
Mother's Day
Sun, May 12, 2019
Sunday
12
Leesylvania State Park - Fleet 50
 
More Info
Less Info
Sailing in the Capital!
Monday
27
Memorial Day
Mon, May 27, 2019

June, 2019

Saturday
8
Tuesday
11
Wednesday
12
Espoo Yacht Club
 
Wednesday
12
Thursday
13
Espoo Yacht Club
 
Friday
14
Espoo Yacht Club
 
Saturday
15
Espoo Yacht Club
 
Sunday
16
Father's Day
Sun, Jun 16, 2019
Sunday
16
Espoo Yacht Club
 
Monday
17
Espoo Yacht Club
 
Friday
21
Summer Solstice
Fri, Jun 21, 2019

July, 2019

Thursday
4
Independence Day
Thu, Jul 4, 2019

August, 2019

Tuesday
6
Buffalo Canoe Club - Fleet 12
 
Wednesday
7
Buffalo Canoe Club - Fleet 12
 
Thursday
8
Buffalo Canoe Club - Fleet 12
 
Friday
9
Buffalo Canoe Club - Fleet 12
 
Saturday
10
Buffalo Canoe Club - Fleet 12
 
Saturday
10
Buffalo Canoe Club - Fleet 12
 
Sunday
11
Buffalo Canoe Club - Fleet 12
 
Monday
12
Buffalo Canoe Club - Fleet 12
 
Tuesday
13
Buffalo Canoe Club - Fleet 12
 
Wednesday
14
Buffalo Canoe Club - Fleet 12
 
Thursday
15
Buffalo Canoe Club - Fleet 12
 
Friday
16
Buffalo Canoe Club - Fleet 12
 

September, 2019

Monday
2
Labor Day
Mon, Sep 2, 2019
Monday
23
Autumnal Equinox
Mon, Sep 23, 2019
Monday
30
Rosh Hashanah (1st Day)
Mon, Sep 30, 2019

October, 2019

Wednesday
9
Yom Kippur
Wed, Oct 9, 2019
Monday
14
Columbus Day
Mon, Oct 14, 2019
Thursday
31
Halloween
Thu, Oct 31, 2019

November, 2019

Sunday
3
Daylight Savings Time Ends
Sun, Nov 3, 2019
Monday
11
Veterans Day / Remembrance Day
Mon, Nov 11, 2019
Thursday
28
Thanksgiving
Thu, Nov 28, 2019

December, 2019

Saturday
21
Winter Solstice
Sat, Dec 21, 2019
Monday
23
Hanukkah (1st Day)
Mon, Dec 23, 2019
Wednesday
25
Christmas
Wed, Dec 25, 2019
Thursday
26
Kwanzaa (1st Day)
Thu, Dec 26, 2019

January, 2020

Wednesday
1
New Years Day
Wed, Jan 1, 2020
Monday
20
Martin Luther King Jr. Birthday
Mon, Jan 20, 2020

February, 2020

Friday
14
Valentine's Day
Fri, Feb 14, 2020
Monday
17
Presidents' Day
Mon, Feb 17, 2020

March, 2020

Sunday
8
Daylight Savings Time Begins
Sun, Mar 8, 2020
Tuesday
17
St Patrick's Day
Tue, Mar 17, 2020
Thursday
19
Vernal Equinox
Thu, Mar 19, 2020

April, 2020

Thursday
9
Passover (1st Day)
Thu, Apr 9, 2020
Friday
10
Good Friday
Fri, Apr 10, 2020
Sunday
12
Easter Sunday
Sun, Apr 12, 2020

May, 2020

Tuesday
5
Cinco de Mayo
Tue, May 5, 2020
Sunday
10
Mother's Day
Sun, May 10, 2020
Monday
25
Memorial Day
Mon, May 25, 2020

June, 2020

Saturday
20
Summer Solstice
Sat, Jun 20, 2020
Sunday
21
Father's Day
Sun, Jun 21, 2020

July, 2020

Saturday
4
Independence Day
Sat, Jul 4, 2020

September, 2020

Monday
7
Labor Day
Mon, Sep 7, 2020
Saturday
19
Rosh Hashanah (1st Day)
Sat, Sep 19, 2020
Tuesday
22
Autumnal Equinox
Tue, Sep 22, 2020
Monday
28
Yom Kippur
Mon, Sep 28, 2020

October, 2020

Monday
12
Columbus Day
Mon, Oct 12, 2020
Saturday
31
Halloween
Sat, Oct 31, 2020

November, 2020

Sunday
1
Daylight Savings Time Ends
Sun, Nov 1, 2020
Tuesday
3
Election Day
Tue, Nov 3, 2020
Wednesday
11
Veterans Day / Remembrance Day
Wed, Nov 11, 2020
Thursday
26
Thanksgiving
Thu, Nov 26, 2020

December, 2020

Friday
11
Hanukkah (1st Day)
Fri, Dec 11, 2020
Monday
21
Winter Solstice
Mon, Dec 21, 2020
Friday
25
Christmas
Fri, Dec 25, 2020
Saturday
26
Kwanzaa (1st Day)
Sat, Dec 26, 2020

January, 2021

Friday
1
New Years Day
Fri, Jan 1, 2021
Sponsor Number URL address
Sponsor 1 http://www.allenboatco.com/
Sponsor 2 http://www.capitallogoinc.com/shop/pc/home.asp
Sponsor 3 http://www.vtsailing.com/
Sponsor 4 http://nickelsboats.com/
Sponsor 5 http://www.onedesign.com/Default.aspx
Sponsor 6 http://awardandsports.securesites.net/
Sponsor 7 http://www.rookesails.com/
Sponsor 8 http://www.sailorstailor.com/
Sponsor 9 http://www.fabricraftcovers.com/
Sponsor 10 #

Lightning Class Supporters