Skip to main content
International
Lightning Class Association
Home2009 Results

Regatta Results – 2009

Date

Regatta

Regatta Host/Winners

Results

Photos

Report

December
31
Sugar Bowl Regatta
Southern Yacht Club/Fleet 62-New Orleans, LA
  1. Andrew Eagan, Marc Eagan, Kippy Chamberland
  2. Larry Frost III, Chance Miller, William Brennan
  3. Robert Bernhardt, Scott Kirchharr, Dylan Wacker
Results
 
   
20
Hot Rum Regatta
Mission Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 194-San Diego, CA
  1. Peter Colantuono
  2. Pete Bellin
  3. Larry Schmitz
Results    
2-7
South American Championship
Club de Yates Marina Pingueral, Fleet 514, Concepcion, Chile
  1. Alberto Gonzalez, Cristian Herman, Diego Gonzalez
  2. Thomas Sumner, Felipe Brito, Felipe Gil
  3. Caio Suarez, Roberto Marinelli, Sidney Bloch
Results U tube
U tube 2
 
November
21-22
Turkey Day Regatta
Houston Yacht Club/fleet 521-Houston, TX
  1. Clarke Newman, Deanna Newman, Ralph Bilnoski
  2. Aroldo de Rienzo, Skip Dieball, Pablo Guzman
  3. Benjamin Herman, Cal Herman, Mason Ryan
Results
 
   
7-8
Bluenose Regatta
Harbor Island Yacht Club/Fleet 262-Nashville, TN
  1. Ernie Dieball, Brian Bahler, Steve King
  2. Thomas Allen, Mark Grinder, Leif Assgeirssen
  3. George Sipel, Karen Park, Jeff Hagman
Results    
7-8 Fall Fling
Hampton Yacht Club/Fleet 509-Hampton, VA
  1. Steve Constants. Dave Constants, Chloe Constants
  2. Patrick Phelan. Brian DeBrincat, Jason Phelan
  3. Collin Kirby, John Shockey, Wilson Stout
Results    
October
24-25
Pennsylvania Governor's Cup




Susquehanna Yacht Club, Fleet 253, Wrightsville, PA
  1. Dick Hallagan
  2. Jason Werner
  3. Jack Jones
Results
 
17-18
Frigid Digit
Severn Sailing Association/Fleet 329-Annapolis, MD
  1. Geoff Becker, Tim Healy, Krista Hankins
  2. Tom Allen, Todd Johnson, Diana Lohmeyer
  3. George Sipel, Jeff Hagman, Craig Cobbum
Results
   
11
Chilean National Championship
Club de Yates el Venado, Concepcion, Chile
  1. Cristobal Perez, Phillipp Goyeneche, Francisco Martinez
  2. Ignacio Perez, Edmundo Perez, Alfred Sherman
  3. Gustavo Boetsch, Juan Pablo Aldea, Francisco Sepulveda
Results  
3-4
55th Annual Hoosier Regatta
Wawasee Yacht Club/Fleet 154-Syracuse, IN
  1. Ernie Dieball, Bryan Bahler, Steve King
  2. George Sipel, Jeff Hagman, Dan Syndwiel
  3. John McCree, Dave Corcoran, Jenny Huang
 Results
   
3-4
Atlanta Cup

Lake Lanier Sailing Club, Flowery Branch, GA
  1. Bill Hofmeister
  2. Bob Harkrider
  3. Karen Dial
Results
   
3
Last Blast!
Nyack Boat Club/Fleet 75-Nyack, NY
  1. David Peck, Sarah Peck, Andrew Mollerus
  2. John Townsend, Dave Sharp, Tim Brothers
  3. Gary Hurban, Peter Fernberger, Henry Fernberger
Results
   
September
26-27
Red Flannels
Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club/Fleet 5-Chicago, IL
  1. Bill Faude, Jared Drake, Andy Kamarda
  2. David Stix, Brian Barkley, Steve Diaz
  3. Pete Orlebecke, Kim Orlebecke, Lori Jost
Results
 
   
26-27
Fall Classic
Cedar Point Yacht Club/Fleet 126-Westport, CT
  1. Jay Mueller, Bill Dodge, Mary Mueller
  2. Paul Luisi, Cole Barney, Hodge
  3. Tim Milhiser, Jim Cutler, Dylan Farrell
Results
   
26
Manahawkin Bay Regatta
Surf City Yacht Club/Fleet 196-Surf City, New Jersey
  1. Keith Taboada, Russ Schon & Tim Crann
  2. Andy Temme, Paul Tarantino & Christian Geary
  3. Rich Warren, Randy Swartley & Sue Warren
Results
   
19-20
Bruce Goldsmith Memorial Regatta

Devils Lake Yacht Club/Fleet 31-Manitou Beach, MI
  1. George Sipel, Jeff Hagman, Chris Snyder
  2. Sjoerd-Jan Vanderhorst, Kathy Vanderhorst, Jack Vanderhorst
  3. Dave Laidlaw, Irma David, Kevin Laidlaw
 Results
   
19
Bow Lake Ed Hinds Memorial Regatta
Bow Lake/Fleet 493- Stafford, NH
  1. Bob Bush, Sterling Bush, Erin Gershuny/Pay McQueen
  2. Bob Shapiro, Ryan Gershuny, Josh Gershuny/Pat McQueen
  3. Ben Wallace, Ian Wallace, Tris Wallace
Results
   
15-16
Down Bay Regatta
Little Egg Harbor Yacht Club/Fleet 26-Beach Haven, NJ
  1. Bill Bogardus
  2. Paul Luisi
  3. Glenn Reitinger
Results
 
12
Skaneateles One Day Regatta
Skaneateles Country Club/Fleet 1-Skaneateles, NY
  1. Dick Hallagan
  2. Jack Jones
  3. Philip Lange
Results
   
11-18
World Championship
Malletts Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301-Colchester, VT
  1. Matt Fisher, Dan Moriarty, Tobi Moriarty
  2. David Starck, Jody Starck, Ian Jones
  3. Tito Gonzalez, Cristian Herman, Diego Gonzalez
Results
   
7-11
International Masters Championship
Malletts Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301-Colchester, VT
  1. James Crane, Brenda Crane, Tom Allen Jr.
  2. Bill Mauk, Vladimir Kulichenko, Michelle Sumpton
  3. Peter Hall, Jay Deakin, Ched Proctor
Results
   
August
29
1st Annual Lake Delta Yacht Club Lightning Regatta
Lake Delta Yacht Club/Fleet 4-Rome, NY
  1. Dan Pope, John Bloom, Logan McReynolds
  2. Richard Hallagan, Mike Carney, Ryan Palm
  3. Jack Jones, Lori Foster, Tom Doran
Results
 
29
Wooden Boat Get Together
Onondaga Yacht Club/Fleet 10-Syracuse, NY
  1. Craig Thayer, Brian Colvin, Tim Rupprecht
  2. Eric Ringdahl, Bob Reynolds, Cindy Reynolds
  3. Jamo Jones, Mike Waters, Joel Gallagher
Results
   
22-23
Duck Challenge
Havre de Grace/Fleet 192-Havre de Grace, MD
  1. Steve Constants, Todd Johnson, Sarah Evans
  2. Jon Guth, Peter Rich, Martin Hermida
  3. Jason Werner, Gretchen Esbensen, Sharon Slieker-Jay
Results

 
11-12
North American Championship

Sodus Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 108-Sodus Point, NY
  1. Marcus Eagan, Kippy Chamberlain, John Bowden

  2. Geoff Becker, Bill Ward, Dan Rabin

  3. Alberto Gonzalez, Christian Herman, Diego Gonzalez

Results
 
Photos
 
11-12
North American Championship - President's Cup
Sodus Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 108-Sodus Point, NY
  1. Justin Coplan, Alex Feldman, Mike Carney

  2. Bob King, Bill Stewart, Bill Healy

  3. Eric Johnson, John Pearce, Todd Whitehead

Results
Photos
 
8-9
North American Championship - Qualifying
Sodus Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 108-Sodus Point, NY
  1. Marcus Eagan, Kippy Chamberlain, John Bowden

  2. Bill Healy, Nicole Breault, Tim Healy

  3. Steve Hayden, Barr Batzer, Jeffrey Hayden

 Results
   
8-9
Higgins Lake Regatta
Higgins Lake/Fleet 110-Roscommon, MI
  1. John McCree, Dave Corcoran, Rachel Dey

  2. John Waechter, Carrie Houtman, Sean McCree

  3. Terry Hart, Jim Schofield, Caleb Hart

Results
   
5-7
Juniors' North American Championship
Sodus Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 108-Sodus Point, NY
  1. Connor Godfrey, Griffin Orr, John Ring
  2. Connor Mangan, Jeffrey, Markarian, Lauren Jones
  3. Ian Moriary, Caleb Leonard, Bryan Burke
Results
 
Photos   
5-7
Masters' North American Championship
Sodus Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 108-Sodus Point, NY
  1. Terry Burke, Dan Moriarty, Tobi Moriarty
  2. Bill Mauk, April Richards, Vladimir Kullinechank
  3. Peter Hall, David Burchfiel, Cedric Audette-Campbell
Results
 Photos  
1-2
BCC Youth Invitational
Buffalo Canoe Club/Fleet 12-Pt Albino, Ontario, Canada
  1. Connor Godfrey, Henry Ring, Griffin Orr
  2. Maddie Murphy, Jody Starck, Abbie Probst
  3. Tim Werley, Katie Werley, Beth Werley
 Results  Photos  
1-2
Brotz Regatta
Sheboygan Yacht Club/Fleet 187, Sheboygan, WI
  1. Todd Wake, Kristine Wake, Lynelle Reak
  2. Ric Larson, Eric Larson, Lori Jost
  3. Pete Orlebeke, Kimberly Orlebeke, Jason Diener
Results     
July
31
New Jersey State Junior Championship
Metedeconk River Yacht Club,/Fleet 34-Brick, NJ
  1. Arielle DeLisser

  2. Timmy Crann

  3. Jason Lutz

Results
   
25-26
Great Lakes Championship
 
North Cape Yacht Club/Fleet 424- La Salle, MI
  1. Ernie Dieball, Jacqueline Dieball, Mark Presley

  2. George Sipel, Jeff Hagman, Chris Snyder

  3. Jim Davis, Nick Gilmore, Chris Davis

Results
 

 

25-26
Wooden Lightning Get Together

Onondaga Lake/Fleet 10-Syracuse, NY
  1. Bob Astrove

  2. Craig Thayer

  3. Roger Slade

Results
 Photos  
25-26
Carolina Yacht Club
 Regatta
Carolina Yacht Club, Charleston, SC
  1. Marcus Moehlman

  2. Henry McCray

  3. Dennis Baker

Results
 
   
25-26
Atlantic Coast Championship
Toms River Yacht Club, Toms River, NJ
  1. David Starck, Jody Starck, Ian Jones
  2. Allan Terhune, Katie Terhune, Sarah Mergenthaler
  3. Bill Healy, Tim Healy, Nicole Breault
 Results    
25-26
Ecuador District Championship
Salinas Yacht Club/Fleet 405-Salinas, Ecuador
  1. Juan Santos Garces, Juan Rafael Santos, Juan Andres Santos
  2. Jamie Calderon, Justus Klemperer, Santiago Garcia
  3. Carlos Luis Lecaro, Oscar Viteri, Jorge Norero
 Results    
18-19
Connecticut Governors Regatta
Niantic Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 85, Niantic Bay, CT
  1. Dave Peck, Nina Peck, Sarah Peck

  2. Ched Proctor, Jay Mueller, Maria Keogh

  3. Bill Healy, Tim Healy, Nicole Breault

Results
   
18-19
Tawas Bay Yacht Club Regatta
Tawas Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 152-East Tawas, Michigan
  1. Jim Allen, Jane Allen, Tyler Allen

  2. Matt Princing, Derek Carroll, Steele Polis

  3. Chris Jacobson, Gus Dey, Jon Banner

Results
 
   
18-19
New Jersey State Championship
Barnegat Light Yacht Club/Fleet 335-Harvey Cedars, NJ
  1. Jody Lutz
  2. Mark Schneider
  3. Brian Taboada
 Results    
17
Long Island District Championship
Southampton Yacht Club/Fleet 431- Southampton, NY
  1. Tim Rumph
  2. Malcolm Hendry
  3. Neal Litman
Results
     
11-12
New England District Championship
Squam Lake/Fleet 332-Holderness, NH
  1. Brian Gibbs, Mike Boardman, Beth Holland
  2. Bill Fastiggi, Kolby Kruger, Suzy Coburn
  3. Erik Johnson, Andrew Geffken, Colin Moffit
Results  Photos  
11-12
Canadian Open Championship
Buffalo Canoe Club/Fleet 12-Pt Albino,Ontario, Canada
  1. Ched Proctor, Jay Mueller, Jim Barnash
  2. David Starck, Jody Starck, Ian Jones
  3. Marcus Eagan, Marc Eagan, Kippy Chamberlain
Results
 Photos  
June
27-3
European Championship

Circolo Velico Marsala/Fleet 449-Marsala, Italy
  1. Urs Wyler, Gilbert Durr, David Durr
  2. Roberto Giacalone, Pasquale Prinziavalli, Guglielmo Maggio
  3. Ignazio Bonanno, Francesco Lilnares, Simone Scontrino
Results
 
   
27-3
Italian National Championship
Circolo Velico Marsala/Fleet 449-Marsala, Italy
  1. Roberto Giacalone, Pasquale Prinziavalli, Guglielmo Maggio
  2. Ignazio Bonanno, Francesco Lilnares, Simone Scontrino
  3. Stefano Reina, Pietro Tripoli, Antonino Di Benedetto
Results
   
27-28
Michigan District Championship
Boyne City Yacht Club/Fleet 512, Boyne City, MI
  1. James Allen
  2. George Sipel
  3. Sean Fidler
Results
Photos
 
27-28
Dave Fitch Memorial Regatta
Spoffard Lake Yacht Club/Fleet 145-Spofford, NH
  1. Bob Bush, Sterling Bush, Jeremy Rathfon
  2. Joe Rosen, Alex Gemmell, Ben Craig
  3. Bob Shapiro, Josh Gershuny, Ryan Gershuny
Results

 
27-28
Indiana District Championship

Wawasee Yacht Club/Fleet 154-Syracuse, IN
  1. Brad Wagnon, Michael Richey, Kevin Keller 
  2. Jeffery Schmahl, John Call, Brady Wright
  3. Bill Allen, John Selby, Jim Wellington
Results
   
27-28
Midwest District Championship
Chicago Corithian Yacht Club/Fleet 5-Chicago, IL
  1. Todd Wake, Christine Wake, Matt Burridge
  2. Bill Faude,  Jared Drake,  Brian Taboada
  3. Richard Walsh, Tina Walsh,  Alex Cox
Results
 
   
20-21
Lake Erie District Championship


Chautauqua Yacht Club, Lake Chautauqua, NY
  1. Larry MacDonald
  2. David Starck
  3. Thomas Allen
Results
   
20-21
Ohio District Championship
Manfield Sailing Club/Fleet 150-Lexington, OH
  1. Matt Fisher, Lisa Fisher, Abby Ruhlman
  2. David Werley, Emma Werley, Greg Maras
  3. John Werley, Bertie Werley, Kate Werley
Results
 
 
20-21
Connecticut/Rhode Island District Championship
Niantic Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 85-Niantic, CT
  1. Bill Healy, Tim Healy, Meredith Killion
  2. Dave Peck, Neal Fowler, Joy MacDougall
  3. Ched Proctor, Jay Mueller, Charlie Proctor
 Results
   
13-14
Metropolitan District Championship/Magnus Pedersen Regatta
Nyack Boat Club/Fleet 75-Nyack, NY
  1. Justin Coplan
  2. Jim Crane
  3. Bob Sengstacken
Results
 
   
13-14
Texas District Championship
Rush Creek Yacht Club/leet 435-Heath, TX
  1. Larry Frost, Jr., Chance Miller, Robert Grandstaff
  2. Clarke Newman, Deanna Newman, Kelson Elam
  3. Bill Baxter III, Rich Hall, Crawford Milling
Results

 
 
13-14
California District Championship
Mission Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 194-San Diego, CA
  1. Jeff Coppens, Jim Sears, Evan Hoffmann
  2. Scott Finkboner, Jennifer Lyons, Larry Lyons, Ryan Hopps
  3. Mike Molina, Elissa Hall, John Lyon
Results
 
13-14
Dixie District Championship
So Maryland Sailing Association/Fleet 508, Solomons, MD
  1. Allan Terhune, Katie Terhune, Collin Kirby
  2. Jon Guth, Peter Rich, Martin Hamida
  3. Steve Constants, Todd Johnson, Chloe Constants
Results
 
   
6-7
Lighthouse Regatta

Fond Du Lac Yacht Club/Fleet 442-Fond du Lac, WI
  1. Todd Wake, Kristine Wake, Lynelle Reak
  2. Bill Faude, Mary Corkell, Jared Drake
  3. Tobi Moriarty, Dan Moriarty, Alina Moriarty
Results
 
6-7
Celebration of Spring Regatta
Newport Yacht Club/Fleet 77-Rochester, NY
  1. Ched Proctor, Jay Mueller, James Barnash
  2. Dan Thompson, James Landi, Austin Kank
  3. Dan Pope, Jonathan Pope, JJ Pope

   
6-7
Spring Regatta
Malletts Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301-Colchester, VT
  1. Bill Fastiggi, Suzy Coburn, Kate Brush
  2. Peter Hazelett, Clinton Hayes, Derrik Deming
  3. Bill Mauk, Anne Brush, Nate
Results
 
6-7
Windshift Regatta
Leatherlips Yacht Club/Fleet 27-Powell, OH
  1. James Taylor, George Auer, Carl Taylor
  2. Kurt Andrews, Mike Mirarchi, Zach Austin
  3. Dick Pugh, Jeff Pugh, Becky Young
Results
   
6-7
Mississippi Valley District Championship
Harbor Island Yacht Club/Fleet 262-Nashville, TN
  1. Chris LaBorde, Duane Hatch, Mary Schmid/Kathy Osborne
  2. James Chapin, Matt Burridge, Ethan Chapin
  3. Cully Ward, Beth Ward, Barbara Ward
Results
   
May
22-24
Salinas-Tomine Lightning Championship
Salinas Yacht Club/Fleet 405-Salinas, Ecuador
  1. Juan Santos, G Vedani, L Santos
  2. Santiago Uzcategui, Jochen Raute, Johann Uzcategui
  3. Justus Klemperer, Jamie Calderon, Juan Andres Santos
Results
   
16-17
Early Bird Regatta
Cedar Point Yacht Club/Fleet 126-Westport, CT
  1. Josh Goldman, Bill Healy, Danielle Powers, Austin Schaeffer
  2. Jay Mueller, Alex Ross, Adam Westerman, Charles Swenson
  3. Tim Milheiser, Jeff Swiggett, Tyler Swiggett
 Results
 
16-17
25th Anniversary Spring Classic

Pymatuning Yacht Club/Fleet 36-Jamestown, PA
  1. Dan Moriarty, Tobi Moriarty, Stu Fisher
  2. Jamie Allen, Jay Deakin, Marc Littee
  3. Allan Terhune, Katie Terhune, Neal Fowler
Results
   
16-17
No Gas Regatta

Severn Sailing Association/Fleet 329-Annapolis, MD
  1. Jon Guth, Kat Ward, Martin Hermida
  2. Stephen Constants, Todd Johnson, Lisbet Kugler
  3. Jason Werner, Jenn Millar, Gretchen Esbensen
Results
   
16-17
Hernando deSoto Regatta
Lansing Sailing Club/Fleet 387-Haslett, MI
  1. Larry Frost, Chance Miller, Nick Underwood
  2. Robert Mattix, Jan Mattix, Bruce Richards
  3. Robert Bernhardt, Scott Kirchar, Dylan Wacker
Results
   
9
Lake Lansing Sail Club Regatta
Lansing Sailing Club/Fleet 387,Haslett, MI
  1. Ernie Dieball
  2. Mark Allen
  3. Mike Moody
Results
 
   
2-3
Doc Gilbert Potomac Cup
Potomac River Sailing Association/Fleet 50-Washington, DC
  1. Larry MacDonald, Julianne MacDonald, Christine Maloney
  2. Jason Werner, Jenn Millar, Gretchen Egben
  3. Sam Septembre, Liv Barton, Brett Davis
Results
 
   
2-3
Southern District Championship
Bay-Waveland Yacht Club, Bay St Louis, MS
  1. Marcus Eagan
  2. Lawrence Frost
  3. Tommy Meric
Results
 
   
April
25-26
Long John Regatta
Monmouth Boat Club/Fleet 70-Red Bank, NJ
  1. Keith Taboada
  2. Theresa Colontuano
  3. Brian Taboada
Results
   
25-26
Mid Continent
Regatta
Carylle Sailing Association/Fleet 266-Carylyle, IL
  1. Dan Moriarty, Tobi Moriarty, Nicholas Beckman
  2. Bill Buckles, Greg Florian, Colin Florian
  3. Steve Weeber, Donna Weeber, Stan Cummins
Results
 
   
18-19
Florida District Championship
Edison Sailing Center, Ft Myers, FL
  1. Steve Hayden
  2. Jeff Linton
  3. Frank Atkinson
Results
 
   
March
28-29
California Circuit
Mission Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 194-San Diego, CA
  1. Tom Allen/Steve Davis
  2. Jeff Coppens, Jim Sears, Ric Bernstein
  3. Michael Poltorak, John Lyon, Moni Lampe, Jame Engelman, Rose Eberhardt
 Results    
14-22
Southern Circuit
Savannah Yacht Club - Coral Reef Yacht Club – St Petersburg Yacht Club
  1. Allan Terhune, Katie Terhune, Sarah Merganthaler, Collin Kirby
  2. Jody Lutz, Taylor Lutz, Matty Schon, Jay Lutz
  3. Juan Santos G, Juan Santos A, Juan Santos R
  4. Tim Healy, Randy Shore, Nicole Breault
  5. Marcus Eagan, Marc Eagan, Kipper Chamberlain (Highest 1st time Circuit Skipper)
Results
   
19-22
Winter Championship
St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109–St Petersburg, FL
  1. Marcus Eagan, Marc Eagan & Kippy Chamberlain
  2. David Starck, Jody Starck & Ned Roseberry
  3. Allan Terhune, Katie Terhune & Sarah Mergenthaler
Results
Photos
 
19-22 Winter Masters' Championship St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109–St Petersburg, FL
  1. Richard Hallagan, Hendrix TenEyck & Dan Pope
  2. Gary Hurban, Justin Coplan & Mike Carney
  3. Jim Davis, Christine Davis & Les Lashaway
Results
Photos  
17-18
Midwinter Championship

Coral Reef Yacht Club/Fleet 226, Coral Gables, FL
  1. Allan Terhune, Katie Terhune, Sarah Mergenthaler
  2. Juan Santos G., Juan Santos A, Juan Santos R
  3. Jody Starck, Tom Starck, Skip Dieball
Results
 
Photos
 
14-15 Deep South Regatta
Savannah Yacht Club/Fleet 127-Savannah, GA
  1. Allan Terhune, Katie Terhune, Collin Kirby
  2. David Starck, Joe Starck, PJ Schaffer
  3. Jody Lutz, Jay Lutz, Matty Schon
 Results
Photos
 



Sponsor Number URL address
Sponsor 1 http://www.allenboatco.com/
Sponsor 2 http://www.capitallogoinc.com/shop/pc/home.asp
Sponsor 3 http://www.vtsailing.com/
Sponsor 4 http://nickelsboats.com/
Sponsor 5 http://www.onedesign.com/Default.aspx
Sponsor 6 http://awardandsports.securesites.net/
Sponsor 7 http://www.rookesails.com/
Sponsor 8 http://www.sailorstailor.com/
Sponsor 9 http://www.fabricraftcovers.com/
Sponsor 10 https://www.harken.com

Lightning Class Supporters