Skip to main content
International
Lightning Class Association
Home2020 Results

Regatta Results – 2020

Date

Regatta

Regatta Host/Winners

Results

Photos

Report

 October
           
26   CT/RI Districts and Fontelieu One Design Regatta
Cedar Point Yacht Club - Fleet 126 / Westport, CT
  1. Bill Bogardus, Grant Bogardus, Stephanie Swann
  2. Josh Goldman, Rhys Goff, Francisco Lobato
  3. Brian Hayes, Jr., Chris Schon, Meredith Killion
Results    
 September
26 Bare Bones Regatta Mansfield Sailing Club - Fleet 150/ Mansfield, OH
  1. Jack Mueller, Nancy Mueller, George Auer
  2. Kurt Andrews, Mike Mirarchi, Sean Dillon
  3. Dave Samanich, Joe Christopher, Rob Graebert
Results     
26   Frigid Digit
Severn Sailing Association - Fleet 329/ Annapolis, MD
Spinnaker Division
  1. Ron Buchanan, Bucky, Jeff Ullman
  2. Trevor Prior, Gary Hoffer
  3. Ian Moriarty, Shannon Lockwood
Non-Spinnaker Division
  1. Jim Alman, Karrin Alman
  2. Jonathan Lange, Philip Lange
  3. Bill Cabrall, Raeyane Farrell
Results, Report and Photo Link     
 19-20  Clambake Regatta Southampton Yacht Club - Fleet 431/ Southampton, NY
  1. John Bauman, Brian Hayes, Jr., Fred Strammer
  2. Paul-Jon Patin
  3. Geoffrey Loffredo
Results, Report and Photos     
 12-13 White Cap Regatta Pontiac Yacht Club - Fleet 54/ Hammondsport, NY
  1. T.Klaban/Groesbeck/J.Matora 
  2. M.Welch/F.Blackmer/B.Beaudet
  3. N.Harris/R.Ziegler/Alli.Harris 
Results, Report and Photo Link     
 12 Champagne Regatta and Classic Boat Get Together Keuka Yacht Club - Fleet 252/ Hammondsport, NY
Modern Division
  1. John Newell, Owen MacDonald, Jody Starck
  2. Glenn Smyth, George Bader, Jeremy Wenig
  3. Bob King, Emily Norris, Scott Norris
Classic Fleet
  1. Eric Anderson, Jason Foe, Drew Bayley
  2. Craig Thayer, Dan Pope
  3. Andrew Slade, Roger Slade, Kevin Gahagen

 

Results Photos   
 August
 29 Brotz Regatta Sheboygan Yacht Club - Fleet184/ Sheboygan, WI
  1. Bill Faude, Jared Drake, Amy Simonson
  2. Doug Wake, Jason Bemis, Anna Thickens
  3. Tom Klaban, Beth Grossbek, Emma Zalog
Results     
 27 Carson Challenge  Metedeconk River Yacht Club - Fleet 34/ Brick, NJ
  1. Mitch Hnatt, Ginger Hnatt, Ryan Stagaard
  2. Jody Lutz
  3. Tyler Menninger
Results     
16  Charleston Covid Cup Charleston Harbor - Fleet 429/ Charleston, SC
  1. Ryan Davidson
  2. Drew Lisicki
  3. Batton Kennon
Results  Photos   
15  Corn Roast Regatta  South Shore Yacht Club - Fleet 79/ Milwaukee, WI
  1. Wake
  2. Peterson
  3. Nickerson
Results     
15-16   Bayview One-Design Regatta Bayview YC/ Crescent Sail Yacht Club - Fleet 51 / Grosse Point Isle, MI 
  1. Tom Klaban
  2. Mark Allen
  3. Kevin Morin
Results     
 7-9 Finnish National Championship Kotkan Pursiseura, Finland
  1. John Winquist, Sanni Siira, Arttu Valonen 
  2. Lauri Hemming, Elsa Hemming, Antti Kanninen 
  3. Matti Leppänen, Mari Leppänen, Arttu Leppänen 
 Results Photos   
 July
 25 Central NY District Championship  Henderson Harbor Yacht Club - Fleet 225 / Henderson Harbor, NY
3 Person Division - District Championship
  1. Dodge
  2. King
  3. R. Hallagan

2 Person Division

  1. Jones
  2. Tomlinson
  3. Slade
 Results    
 18-19 Michigan District Championship North Cape Yacht Club -Fleet / LaSalle, MI
  1. Robbie Robinson, Gunnar Grenauer, Garrett Grenauer
  2. Tanner Probst, Jenna Probst, Katherine Starck
  3. Abbie Probst, Elizabeth Starck, Allison Carroll
Results     
 11-12  Indiana District Championship Indianapolis Sailing Club - Fleet 270 / Indianapolis, IN
  1. Pete McGinity, Josie Forbes, Autumn Pierce
  2. Joe Lutz, Ben Lutz, Mark Bodine
  3. Mike Franceschini, Tim Franceschini & Jay Levy
Results    
June
 27  Bay City Corona Regatta  Bay City Yacht Club - Fleet 216 / Bay City, MI
  1. Team Morin
  2. Team Hilger
  3. Team Klaban
Results, Report and Photos     
 20-21 James Island Regatta James Island Yacht Club - Fleet 429/ Charleston, SC 
  1. Lenny Krawcheck
  2. Drew Lisicki
  3. Will Sloger
Results     
March - May
  All scheduled regattas were canceled or postponed due to COVID-19 Virus

       
February
 29-1 Brazilian Junior Nationals YACHT CLUB SANTO AMARO (YCSA) - REPRESA DE GUARAPIRANGA - SAO PAULO - SP 
  1. Jose Hackerott, Felipe Costa / Martin Chao
  2. Bernardo Peixoto, Marcos Arndt / Marina Arndt
  3. Nicolas Bernal, Gabriel Michaelis / Leonardo Didier
Results     
   Florida Winter Series Final Series Scores after 4 Regattas
  1. Ched Proctor, Hal Gilreath, Monica Morgan, Greiner Hobbs, Christine Moloney, Jackie Morrison
  2. John Bauman, Brian Hayes, Sr., Leslie Cook, Brian Hayes, Jr., Monica Morgan
  3. Mark Schneider, Cindi Schneider, Sam Croft
Results     
 14-16 St Petersburgh NOOD St Petersburgh Yacht Club - Fleet 109/ St Petersburg, FL 
  1. David Starck, Tom Starck, Jenna Probst
  2. Bill Faude, Jared Drake, Amy Simonsen
  3. Tanner Probst, Will Jeffers, Anna Palmer
Results     
 January
 31-2 30th Anniversary Salinas Tomine Regatta Club Nautico El Portillo, Tomine, Colombia
  1. COL - Santiago Uscategui, Jochen Raute - Armando Garcia
  2. ECU - Juan Santos G,  Tito Plaza - Adriana Garcia 
  3. COL - Gustavo Tamayo, Javier Delgado - Antonio Mila
Results     
 18-19 New Year's Regatta Lake Monroe Sailing Association - Fleet 526/ Sanford, FL 
  1. Ched Proctor, Monica Morgan, Greiner Hobbs
  2. Jeff Hayden, Mateo Rodrguez, Hannah Sellers
  3. Steve Hayden, Jamey Rabbit, Kurban Ali
Results     
4-6 Chilean National Championship

Club de yates Recreo, Viña del Mar, Chile

  1. Felipe Robles, Andres Guevara, Paula Herman
  2. Cristobal Perez, German Schach, Alejandro Bacot
  3. Victor Lobos, Pedro Vera, Sebastian Lobos
Results    
Sponsor Number URL address
Sponsor 1 http://www.allenboatco.com/
Sponsor 2 http://www.capitallogoinc.com/shop/pc/home.asp
Sponsor 3 http://www.vtsailing.com/
Sponsor 4 http://nickelsboats.com/
Sponsor 5 http://www.onedesign.com/Default.aspx
Sponsor 6 http://awardandsports.securesites.net/
Sponsor 7 http://www.rookesails.com/
Sponsor 8 http://www.sailorstailor.com/
Sponsor 9 http://www.fabricraftcovers.com/
Sponsor 10 https://www.harken.com

Lightning Class Supporters