Skip to main content
International
Lightning Class Association
Home2024 Results

Regatta Results – 2024

Date

Regatta

Regatta Host/Winners

Results

Photos

Report

July 
 July 20-21 South Shore Regatta South Shore Yacht Club/Milwaukee, WI
  1.  Bill Faude, Debbie Probst, Meg Dieball
  2.  Tom Peterson, Mike Blackwood, Amy Simonsen
  3.  Craig Pomeroy, Liv Lampone, Thomas Ashley
Results  Photos   
 July 13-14 Indiana District Championship Indianapolis Sailing Club/Indianapolis, IN
  1.  Pete McGinity, Josie Forbes, Autumn Pierce
  2.  Jeff Schmahl, Sarah Covey, Alan Crespi
  3.  Dale Kreck, Steve Tinsley, Marcus Timms
Results/Report/Photos     
 July 13 Indian Lake Stumpbuster Cancelled      
July 6  Winter Championship #3 JR Selec Regatta 3 Cofradia Nautica del Pacifico Yacht Club
  1.  Benjamin Guzman, German Novion, Agustin Campos
  2.  Rafaela Salvatore, Walter Malsch, Jorge Urzua
  3.  Nicholas Halles, Pedro Parada, Elisa Schongut
Results     
 6-7 Canadian Open & Lake Erie District Championship Buffalo Canoe Club - Fleet 12/Ridgeway, ON
  1.  Todd Wake, Douglas Wake, Lars Osell
  2.  David Starck, Ian Jones, Jason Lutz
  3.  Augie Diaz, Alfonso Bringas Garcia, Madeline Baldridge 
 Results Photos  Report 
June 
 29-30 Midwest District Championship Windjammers Sailing Club - Fleet 112/Suamico, WI
  1.  Steve Harris, Steve Harris, Greg Harris
  2.  Craig Pomeroy, Erika Carne, Liv Lampone
  3.  Doug Wake, Kirsten Myer, Finn Tait
Results     
29-30  Central Atlantic District Championship Metedeconk River Yacht Club - Fleet 34/Brick township, NJ
  1.  Mitch Hnatt, Ryan Stagaard, Ginger Hnatt
  2.  Jody Lutz, Jason Lutz, Jonathan Lutz
  3.  Will Brown, Cole Buczkowski, Ryan Hoffman
Results
Photos  Report 
29-30  Dixie District Championship & Doc Gilbert Potomac Cup Leesylvania State Park - Woodbridge, VA
  1.  Trevor Prior
  2.  Aaron Boesenecker
  3.  Joe Buczkiwski
Results     
 29-30 Ohio District Championship Leatherlips Yacht Club O'Shaughnessy Reservoir - Fleet 27/Powell, OH
  1. Kurt Andrews, Mike Mirarchi, Andy Creamer   
  2. Joe Hunt, Amy Hunt, Lisa Austin
  3. Don Schregardus, Tim Traber, George Auer
Results, Report and Photos     
 22-23 Champagne Regatta & Classic Lightning Get Together  Keuka Yacht Club - Fleet 61/Pulteney, NY
  1. Bob Astrove
  2. Craig Thayer
  3. Dave Chervenic
  1. David Starck   
  2. Connor Godfrey
  3. Clay Murphy
Results    Report 
22-23  Bay City Yacht Clube Regatta Bay City Yacht Club - Fleet 216/Bay City, MI
  1. Tom Starck   
  2. Bobby Starck
  3. Tom Klaban
Results, Report and Photos
   
 22 Winter Championship #2 Junior Selec Regatta2 Talcahuano, Chile
  1. Benjamin Guzman, German Novion & Agustin Campos     
  2. Nicolas Halles, Pedro Pablo Parada & Elisa Schongut
  3. Rafaela Savatore, Walter Malsh & Jorge Urzua
Results     
 15-16 James Island Regatta James Island Yacht Club/Charleston, SC
  1. Andrew Bercovici, John Cameron, Amy Woodard    
  2. Will Sloger, Logan Hankel, Sean Hannigan
  3. Craig Bennett, John Bennett, Michael Burton
Results & Report     
 15-16 NJ Governor's Cup Riverton Yacht Club - Fleet 228/Riverton, NJ
  1. Clint Neuman    
  2. Glenn Smyth
  3. Hugh Hutchinson
 Results    
 15-16 CNY Districts & Cazenovia Flash Bash Willow Bank Yacht Club - Fleet 164/Cazenovia, NY
  1. Clay Murphy, Peter Murphy, Melody Blackmore   
  2. Tom King, Roy Ingham, Aaron Griffith
  3. Jed Dodge, Rick TenEyck, Annie Dodge
Results  Photos   
15-16  Michigan District Championship Crescent Sail Yacht Club - Fleet 51/Grosse Point Farms, MI
  1. JIm Allen    
  2. Tom Klaban
  3. Scott Harris
Results  Photos   
 15-16  NE & CT/RI District Championship Hingham Yacht Club/Hingham, MA
  1. Bill Healy, Caroline Healy, Kristen Healy   
  2. Connor Godfrey, John Henry Ring, Julia Shannon-Grillo 
  3. Ched Proctor, Meredith Killion, Tom Proctor
Results  Photos   
 8-9 Evans Regatta Windjammer Sailing Club - Fleet 112/Suamico, WI
  1. Bill Faude, Jared Drake, Rob Hamill     
  2. Alex Cox, Shaun Boyle, Amy Simonsen  
  3. Richard Walsh, Daniel Hansen, Terry Cano
 Results    
 8-9  South Eastern District Championship  Augusta Sailing Club - Fleet 257/Appling, GA
  1. Ryan Davidson, Jo Ann Fisher, Addy Fisher      
  2. Will Sloger, Patric Hogan, Laura Bonner Hankel     
  3.  Elli Putnam, Josh Putnam, Oliver Putnam
Results    Report and Photos 
 8 Winter Championship #1 NAs Selec Regatta 2 Cofradía Naútica del Pacífico, Yacht Club
Chile

Cancelled Due to Weather
     
 8-9 Windshift Regatta  Leatherlips Yacht Club - Fleet 27/Powell, OH
  1. Jon Varley, Bucky Buchanan, Don Bachorwski        
  2. Joe Hunt, Amy Hunt, Flynn Becker                            
  3.  Don Schregardus, Curtis Hannah, Mike Mirarchi              
 Results, Report and Photos    
 1-2 Mississippi Valley Lightning Districts Championship Commodore Decatur Yacht Club - Fleet 74/Decatur, IL
  1. Alon Finkelstein
  2. Matt Burridge
  3. Colin Florian
Results     
 1-2  Lake Champlain Spring Regatta Malletts Bay Boat Club - Fleet 301/Colchester, VT
  1. William Fastiggi, Suzy Fastiggi, EmilineOuellette
  2. Jamie Allen, Jay Deakin, ChantalLeger
  3.  Chad Miller, Tayana Miller, John Hill
Results  Photos from Lee Ann Smith  Report
May 
 25-26 Memorial Day Regatta Eugene Yacht Club - Fleet 229/Junction City, OR
  1.  Robert Bush
  2. Claire Rawlinson
  3.  Sterling Bush
Results, Report and Photos     
 25-26 Southern Districts/Juby Wynne One Design Regatta Southern Yacht Club - Fleet 62/New Orleans, LA
  1. Tommy Meric, Hartley Meric Crunk, Thomas Meric
  2. Stuart Adams, Alex Donald, John Pereria
  3.  Cal Herman, Jeanne Herman, Heather Kahn/Ralph Christman 
Results, Report and Photos    
 25-26 No Gas Regatta Severn Sailing Association - Fleet 329/Annapolis, MD
  1. Clint Neuman, Jeremy Wenig, Karl Allen
  2. Gary Hurban, Joan Hurban, Rachael Blake
  3. Bill Cabrall
Results    Report/Photos 
 25-26  Autumn Championship #3 NAs Selec1  Cofradia Nautica del Pacifico - Fleet 318 /Chile
  1. Cristolbal Perez, Alfred Sherman, Paula Herman
  2. Ignacio Moraga, Patricio Flores, Jorge Urzua
  3. Benjamin Guzman, Agustin Campos, German Novion III
 Results    Report/Photos
18-19  Spring Classic Pymatuning Yacht Club - Fleet 36 /Jamestown, PA
  1. Sabrina Starck, David Starck, Jamie Starck
  2. Charlie Robinson, Katherine Starck, Reese Levinson
  3. Jenna Probst, Maya Weber, Abbie Probst
Results, Report and Photos     
18-19   KPS - Kotka Regatta Kotka, Finland
  1. Kimmo Aromaa, Mika Aromaa, Pekka Bollstrom
  2. Laura Pesola, Laura Bjork, Elli Aro
  3. Esko Aalto, Kalle Metso, Onni Hirvonen
Results     
18  Lansing Tune Up Regatta Lansing Sailing Club - Fleet 387 /Haslett, MI
  1. Matt Morin, Kevin Morin, Marcie Morin
  2. Michael Kovalchick, Clayton Debryun, Lena Clark
  3. Tom Klaban, Marc Leopold, Beth Groesbeck
Results     
4-5  Indiana Open

Indianapolis Sailing Club - Fleet 270 / Indianapolis, IN

  1. Brad Wagnon, Bryan Bahler, Dave Corcoran
  2. Jeff Schmahl, Sarah Covey, Brett Bennett
  3. Matt Warner, Addisyn Werner, Jordan Ladd
Results, Report and Photos     
4-5  On The Rocks Regatta - Ranking 1  Tuusulanjärven Purjehtijat ry - Fleet 456/ Järvenpää, Finland 
  1. Kimmo Aromaa, Mika Aromaa, Pekka Bollstrom
  2. Sakari Pesola, Saara Kuisma, Arttu Tolvanen
  3. Esko Aalto, Kalle Metso, Onni Hirvonen
Results     
April 
27-28  Spring Ocean Regatta - CA District Championship Mission Bay YC - Fleet / Mission Bay, CA
  1. Bill Lane, Brian Genovese, Mike Roes
  2. Pete Colantuono, Ed Petit De Mange, Tom Goddard
  3. Merlin Green & Team
 Results    
27-28  Chilean Youth Worlds Qualifier 1 Fleet 514 / Chile
  1. Nicolas Halles, Pedro Pablo Parada, Elisa Schongut
  2. Roberta Herman, Valeria Vila, Paula Herman
  3. Benjamin Guzman, German Novion, Augstin Campos
Results     
20-21  Moonshine Regatta Virginia Inland Sailing Association / Moneta, VA
  1. Bob Wardwell, Sam Dutilly, Diego Morandi
  2. Joe Buczkowski, Lisa-Marie Lane, Jim Lane
  3. Ron Buchanan, Mark Buchanan, Kat
Report & Results     
March
16-23  Southern Circuit St Pete YC/ Coconut Grove Sailing Club
  1. Augie Diaz, Enrique Quintero, Paula Herman
  2. David Starck, Sabrina Starck, Matty Schon/ Tom Starck
  3. Ched Proctor, Eric Belda, Meredith Killion / Nathan Cunningham,  Chloe Frentzel
Results     
20-23  Mid-Winter Championship

Coconut Grove Sailing Club / Miami, FL

  1. Cristobal Perez, Alfred Sherman, Laura Jeffers
  2. Augie Diaz, Enrique Quintero, Paula Herman
  3. Clint Neuman, June Neuman, Jeremy Wenig
Regatta Network Link  Midwinter Highlights Video - Kathleen Tocke Media  
 16-19  Winter Championship  St Petersburg Yacht Club - Fleet 109 / St Petersburg, FL
  1. Augie Diaz, Enrique Quintero, Paula Herman
  2. David Starck, Sabrina Starck, Matty Schon
  3. Ryan Davidson, Timothius Crann, Jo Ann Fisher
 Results  SPYC Photos from water and land  
16-19  Winter Masters Championship  St Petersburg Yacht Club - Fleet 109 / St Petersburg, FL
  1. Ched Proctor, Eric Belda, Meredith Killion
  2. Debbie Probst, Jenna Probst/Adam Probst, Jenn Millar
  3. Bill Faude, Monica Morgan, Jared Drake
Results     
February
16-18  Helly Hansen Sailing World Regatta Series - St Petersburg St Petersburg Yacht Club - Fleet 109 / St Petersburg, FL
  1. Jody Lutz, Jay Lutz, Christine Moloney
  2. Augie Diaz, Christine de Silva, Enrique Quintero
  3. Tom Starck, Jason Lutz, Carly Starck
Results  Link to photos and videos   
 January
         
Sponsor Number URL address
Sponsor 1 https://www.marksetbot.com/
Sponsor 2 http://www.onedesign.com/Default.aspx
Sponsor 3 https://www.thesailinginc.com/lightning
Sponsor 4 http://nickelsboats.com/
Sponsor 5 http://awardandsports.securesites.net/
Sponsor 6 http://www.capitallogoinc.com/shop/pc/home.asp
Sponsor 7 http://www.rookesails.com/
Sponsor 8 http://www.sailorstailor.com
Sponsor 9 https://www.harken.com/
Sponsor 10 http://www.sailorstailor.com

Lightning Class Supporters