Skip to main content
International
Lightning Class Association
Home2019 Results

Regatta Results – 2019

Date

Regatta

Regatta Host/Winners

Results

Photos

Report

August
 18 New Jersey State Junior Championship
Surf City Yacht Club - Fleet 196 / Surf City, NJ
  1. Brielle Willoughby, Brooke Schmelz & Will Cornell
  2. Christian Neuman, Brendan Neuman & Patrick McCarron
  3. Miya Preyer, Blaire McCarthy & Sarah Schon
 Results    
14-16   North American Championship   Buffalo Canoe Club - Fleet 12 / Point Abino, Ontario Canada
  1. Ched Proctor, Samuel Blouin, Monica Morgan
  2. David Starck, Jody Lutz, Dylan Farrell
  3. Bob Martin, Steve Hunt, Diego Escobar
Results and Photo Links     
14-16   North American Championship - President's Cup   Buffalo Canoe Club - Fleet 12 / Point Abino, Ontario Canada
  1. Jim Allen, Abby Allen, Jane Allen
  2. Thomas Allen, Shelby Allen, Tyler Allen
  3. Sjoerd-Jan Vanderhorst, Kathy Vanderhorst, Laurie Dieball 
Results and Photo Links     
 12-13 North American Championship - Qualifying Series  Buffalo Canoe Club - Fleet 12 / Point Abino, Ontario Canada
  1. John Newell, Mandy Newell, Owen MacDonald
  2. Larry MacDonald, Joy MacDonald, Julianne MacDonald
  3. David Starck, Jody Lutz, Dylan Farrell
Results     
6-10 Master's North American Championship  Buffalo Canoe Club - Fleet 12 / Point Abino, Ontario Canada
  1. Ched Proctor, Chris Morgan, Monica Morgan
  2. Tito Gonzalez, Alberto Gonzalez Jr, Rodrigo Zuazola
  3. Thomas Allen, Bill Pictor, John Humphrey
 Results and Photo Links    
6-10   Junior North American Championship  Buffalo Canoe Club - Fleet 12 / Point Abino, Ontario Canada
  1. Douglas Wake, Noah Bartelt, Lars Osell
  2. Parker Colantuono, Jackie Morrison, Ben Markert
  3. Robert Robinson II, Gunnar Grenauer, Garrett Grenauer
 Results and Photo Links    
6-10  Women's North American Championship  Buffalo Canoe Club - Fleet 12 / Point Abino, Ontario Canada
  1. Debbie Probst, Monica Jones, Allie Jones
  2. Christine Moloney, Grace Woodcock, Anna Flaherty
  3. Joy MacDonald, Kathryn Moloney, Julianne MacDonald
Results and Photo Links    
3-4 Higgins Lake Invitational Regatta
 Higgins Lake Boat Club - Fleet 110 / Treasure Island, Higgins Lake, MI
  1. Tom Klaban, Beth Grossback, Julia Mator
  2. Nick Harris, Sam Swartzmiller, Anna Harris
  3. Greg Harris, Meghan Harris, Allison Harris
Results     
3-4 BCC Youth Invitational  Buffalo Canoe Club - Fleet 12 / Point Abino, Ontario Canada
  1. Jenna Probst, Tess Weber, Becca Jordan
  2. Robbie Robinson, Gunnar Grenauer, Garrett Grenauer
  3. Evie Walcott, Megan Kelsch, Larry MacDonald
Results     
July
 27-28 Colombia Regatta - July   CLUB EL PORTILLO / Colombia
  1. Gustavo Tamayo, Javier Delgado, Alejandro Bacot
  2. Julian Ramirez, Santiago Ramirez, Ramirez 
  3. Felipe Castillo, Emilio Castillo, Alejandro Ahizambra
Results     
27-28  Carolina Yacht Club Invitational   Carolina Yacht Club / Charleston, SC
  1. Ryan Davidson, Jordan Wiggins, Keely Greg
  2. Elaine Parshall, Ryan Hargrave, Ryan Smoker
  3. Lenny Krawcheck, Carter Cameron
Results and Report     
 27-28 Canadian Open and Lake Erie District Championships  Buffalo CanoeClub - Fleet 12 / Point Abino, Ontario Canada
  1. Jody Starck, Skip Dieball, Ian Jones
  2. David Starck, Jody Lutz, Dylan Farrell
  3. John Newell, Owen MacDonald, Mandy Newell/Monica Jones
Results     
21  Central NY District Championship  Henderson Harbor Yacht Club - Fleet 225 / Henderson Harbor, NY
  1. John Newell
  2. Bob King
  3. Bob Wardwell
Results     
20-21  CAD & MET District Championship Surf City Yacht Club - Fleet 196 / Surf City, NJ
  1. Mitch Hnatt, Ginger Hnatt & Ryan Stagaard - CAD Champion
  2. Jody Lutz, Jason Lutz & Jonathan Lutz
  3. Justin Coplan, Danielle Prior & Ian Sanderson

    Bob Sengstacken, Penny Sengstacken & Peter Jadrosich - MET Champion
Results    
 20-21 Charleston YC Regatta  Charleston Yacht Club / Charleston, SC
  1. Ryan Davidson, Jordan Wiggins, Sam Tobio
  2. Elaine Parshall, Ryan Hargrave, Ryan Smoker
  3. Lenny Krawcheck, Ezra Zankel, Carter Cameron
Results     
 20 Long Island District Championship Southampton Yacht Club - Fleet 431 / Southampton, NY
  1. John Bauman, Brian Hayes, Cooper Bradle
  2. John Halsey, Josh Halsey, Adrian Mahlstein
  3. John Lewandowski, Joann Lewandowski, John Drake
Results    
13-14  Indiana District Championship  Wawasee Yacht Club - Fleet 154 / Syracuse, IN
  1. Jeff Schmahl
  2. Brad Wagnon
  3. Stewart Webster
Results     
 13-14 PNW District Championship and Kitsilano YC Annual Regatta   Kitsilano Yacht Club - Fleet 90  / Vancouver, BC Canada
  1. Robert Bush, Sterling Bush, Ben Westerterp
  2. Claire Rawlinson, Jane Henley, Ian Weekes
  3. Matthew Henley, Johanne Berube, Peter Henley

Results     
 13-14 Hobcaw Regatta  Hobcaw Yacht Club / Mt. Pleasant, SC
  1. Ryan Davidson
  2. Drew Lisicki  
  3. Will Sloger
Results    
13-14   Atlantic Coast Championship  Susquehanna Yacht Club - Fleet 253/ Wrightsville, PA
  1. Don Brush, Emma Hawko, Darcy Lavalie
  2. Parker Colantuono, Jackie Morrison, Samantha Kappaz
  3. Mark Schneider, Cindi Schneider, Adam Schafer
Results    
 13-14 Atlantic Coast - Master's Division  Susquehanna Yacht Club - Fleet 253/ Wrightsville, PA
  1. Mark Schneider, Cindi Schneider, Adam Schafer
  2. Bill Cabrall, Brian Hayes, Sr., Stephanie Detwiler
  3. Patrick Phelan, Barb Hill, Kathie Wild
Results    
 6-7 Great Lakes Championship  North Cape Yacht Club - Fleet 42/ LaSalle, MI
  1. Rob Linden
  2. George Spiel
  3. Matt Morin
Results     
June
29-30 MW District Championship Sheboygan Yacht Club - Fleet 186 / Sheboygan, WI
Sailors gathered and were ready to sail, but mother nature had other plans. No racing was completed. The Championship has been re-scheduled and will be sailed in conjunction with the Brotz Regatta August 24-25 at the same location. Registered skippers have satisfied the qualification requirement for the North American Championship. 
Registration List     
 29-30 NE District Championship  Mallets Bay Boat Club - Fleet 301/ Burlington, VT
  1. Bill Fastiggi, Heather Ambrose, Meg Mackinnon
  2. Chad Miller, John Hill, Tanya Miller
  3. Bretton Gardner, Kate Brush-Owen, Nate Owen
Results     
29-30  Champagne Regatta Open Division  Keuka Yacht Club - Fleet 252 / Hammondsport, NY
  1. Newell
  2. Barnash
  3. Sengsacken
Results  Photos -A 

Photos - B
 
29-30  Champagne Regatta Classic Division  Keuka Yacht Club - Fleet 252 / Hammondsport, NY
  1. Paoli
  2. Thayer
  3. Lojak
Results  Photos -A 

Photos - B
 
22-23  MI District Championship  Boyne City Yacht Club - Fleet 512 / Boyne City, MI
  1. Mark Allan, David Corcoran, Amy Simonsen
  2. Grant Hilger
  3. Jim Allen
Results
 
   
 22-23 CT/RI District Championship Housatonic Boat Club -Fleet 6/ Stratford, CT
  1. Doug Clark, Caroline Patten, Addy White
  2. Jim Crane, Brenda Crane, Bill Crane
  3. Parker Colantuono, Jackie Morrison, Grace Woodcock
Results    
22  NJ State Championship Ocean City Yacht Club - Fleet 430 / Ocean City, NJ
  1. Rich Warren, Sue Warren, Randy Swartley 
  2. Brian Taboada, Johanna Schon, Chris Schon
  3. Steve Warren, Tim Robinson, Brook Schmeltz
Results     
15-16  James Island Regatta James Island Yacht Club / James Island, SC
  1. Lenny Krawcheck
  2. Ezra Zankel
  3. Elaine Parshall
Results     
15-16  Windshift Regatta Leatherlips Yacht Club -Fleet 27/ Powell, OH
  1. Kurt Andrews, Mike Mirarchi, Andy Creamer
  2. Don Schregardus, Joe Hunt, Amy Hunt
  3. Bob Shutt, Manuel Barzbowe, Don Bacharoski
 Results    
 12-17 World Championship  Espoo Yacht Club / Espoo, Finland 
  1. Javier Conte, Ignacio Giammona, Paul Salerno
  2. Felipe Robles, Andres Guevara, Paula Herman
  3. David Starck, Tom Starck, Jenna Probst
Results    
8-12  World Masters Championship Espoo Yacht Club / Espoo, Finland 
  1. Ched Proctor, Bill Faude, Meredith Killion
  2. Tom Allen, Jane Allen, Shelby Allen
  3. Larry MacDonald, Jody Starck, Ian Jones
 Results    
8-12  European Open Championship Espoo Yacht Club / Espoo, Finland 
  1. Javier Conte, Ignacio Giammona, Paul Salerno
  2. Todd Wake, Jeff Coppens, Doug Wake
  3. Bill Mauk, Rafael Melendez, Alberto Gonzalez, Jr. 
Results    
8-12  European  Championship Espoo Yacht Club / Espoo, Finland 
  1. Dimitris Petikidis, Alexandros Tolis, Eleftherios Dedes
  2. Urs Wyler, Gilbert Durr, Walter Durr
  3. Angelos Vasilas, Evangelos Kafetzidakis, George Vasilas
Results
   
8-9  Evans Regatta  Windjammer Sailing Club - Fleet 112 / Suamico, WI
  1. David Stix, Amy Simonsen, William Gibson
  2. Craig Pomeroy, Abbey Pomeroy, Tori Strutz
  3. Pete Orlebeke, Kim Orlebeke, Kayley Orlebeke
Results     
8-9 Dixie District Championship
Hampton Yacht Club - Fleet 509 / Hampton, Virginia
  1. Steve Constants, Chloe Constants, David Constants
  2. Jim Alman, Erica Vandeveer, Lisbet Kugler
  3. Trevor Prior, Barbra Hill, Gary Hoffer
 Results    
8-9  Mississippi Valley District Championship Carlyle Sailing Association - Fleet 266 / Carlyle, IL
  1. Gerry Paoli, Bryan Burke, Zelan Wang
  2. Matt Burridge, Patrick Burridge, Tim Burridge
  3. Terry Burke, James Gamble, Paul Hinze
Results     
 1-2 Southastern District Championship Lake Lanier Sailing Club - Fleet 348 / Flowery Branch, GA
  1. Lenny Krawcheck, Laura Dupnik, Beau Samuelson
  2. Ryan Davidson, Miia Newman, Ezra Zankel
  3. George Scarborough, Edward Scarborough, Ashley Thess
Results   Photos   
1-2  California District Championship Mission Bay Yacht Club - Fleet 194 / Mission Bay, CA
  1. Bob Martin, Brian Genovese, Diego Escobar
  2. Larry Schmitz, Jack Caires, Luis Guidano
  3. Scott Finkboner, Julie McPherson, Trevor Van Leevwen
Results      
1-2 Bayview One-Design Regatta

Bayview Yacht Club/Cresent Yacht Club / Detroit, MI

  1. Jim Allen
  2. Ernest Dieball
  3. Todd Wake
Results  Photos   
May
 25-26 Canadian Pan Am Selection Regatta Royal St. Lawrence Yacht Club - Fleet 215 / Montreal, Canada
  1. Richard Walsh, Alex Cox, Nikka Stoger
  2. Peter Hall, Arielle Morgan, Antoine Pacarar
  3. Al Boucher, Stephanie Boucher, AJ Boucher
Results     
 18-19 Ohio District Championship Pymatuning Yacht Club - Fleet 36 / Jamestown, PA
  1. Matt Frymier, Sarah Paisley, Ryan Anstrom/ Karl Felger
  2. Sjoerd-Jan Vanderhorst, Kathy Vanderhorst, Grace Mansueto
  3. Dean Caley, George Auer, Scott Blackburn
Results     
 18-19 Spring Classic Pymatuning Yacht Club - Fleet 36 / Jamestown, PA
  1. George Sipel, Jeff Hagman, Bryan Bahler/Adam Probst
  2. David Starck, Tom Starck, Brady Starck
  3. Jody Starck, Ian Jones, Jody Lutz
Results      
 18-19 No Gas Regatta Severn Sailing Association- Fleet 329 / Annapolis, MD
  1. Doug Clark, Josh Becker, Lucien Parker
  2. Philip Lange, Alister Thomson, Michael Constants
  3. Trevor Prior, Barb Hill, Pat Phelen
 Results    
 18-19 Hernando Desoto Regatta Delta Sailing Association-Fleet 274 / Hernando, MS
  1. Carl Panetta, Joshua Panetta, Lynn Jones
  2. Bill Baxter III, Rich Hall, Richard Murff
  3. Tom Gleeson, Miriam Gleeson, Ellen Powell
Results     
 11-12 Doc Gilbert Memorial Potomac Cup Leesylvania State Park- Fleet 50 / Leesylvania, VA
  1. Steve Constance
  2. John Bauman
  3. Nabeel Alsalam
Results
 
 
 11 Lake Lansing Tune-Up Lansing Sailing Club- Fleet  387/ Haslett, MI
  1. Trey Rose, Allison Frantz, Jeff Debrincat
  2. Merrick Hurlbutt, Scott Watkins, Susanna Tellschow
  3. Pat Dolan, Bob Miller, Gil Chesbro
Results     
 4-5 Burl Harmon Memorial Indiana Open Regatta Indianapolis Sailing Club - Fleet / Indianapolis, IN
  1. James Taylor, Matt Werner & Dale Krcek
  2. Brad Wagnon Stew Fossreed & John McClain
  3. Mike Thomas Bill Thomas & John O'Brien
Results    
 2-3 29th Annual Salinas Tomine Regatta Salinas Yacht Club - Fleet / Salinas, Ecuador
  1. Julio Velez, Eduardo Viteri & Irene Suarez
  2. Jonathan Martinetti, Francisco Almeida & Rafaela Arteaga
  3. Rafael Quintero, Juan Jose Ferretti & Cristina Vela
Results and Video Link    
April
 27-28 TX District Championship  Rush Creek Yacht Club - Fleet 435/ Dallas, TX
  1. Clarke Newman, Deanna Newman, Ralph Bilnoski
  2. Chris Shipman, James Berry, Julie Anna Brooks
  3. Stefan Boettcher, Eric Harris, Bob Bielinski
Results & Report     
 27-28 Spring Championship Colombia Sailing Club - Fleet 440/ Colombia, NC
  1. Elaine Parshall
  2. John Sawyer
  3. Will Sloger
Results & Photos    
 27-28  Long John Regatta Monmouth Boat Club - Fleet 70/ Red Bank, NJ
  1. Theresa Colantuono, Larry Colantuono, Nico Colantuono
  2. Brian Taboada, Stu Challoner, Johanna Schon
  3. Jack Huntsman, Jon Schwartz, John Huntsman
 Results & Report    
 13-14 Moonshine Regatta Virginia Inland Sailing Association/ Smith Mountain Lake, VA
  1. Bob Wardwell
  2. Steve Constants
  3. Ron Buchanan
 Results & Report    
 12-14 Greece National Championship Voula Yacht Club / Voula, Greece
  1. Tsoulfas Thodoris /Tsoulfas Giorgos / Michalopoulos Konstantinos
  2. Tsamis Sotiris / Manolakis Giannis / Dimou Dionisis
  3. Vasilas Angelos / Vasilas Giorgos / Kafetzidakis Evangelos
Results     
March
 17-23 Southern Circuit  Coral Reef Yacht Club / St Petersburg Yacht Club
  1. Tito Gonzalez, Trini Gonzalez, Alberto Gonzalez, Jr.
  2. David Starck, Tom Starck, Chantal Leger, Jenna Probst
  3. Felipe Robles, Andres Guevara, Paula Herman
Results     
 20-23 Winter Masters Championship  St Petersburg Yacht Club - Fleet 109/ St Petersburg, FL 
  1. James Taylor, George Auer, Bryan Bahler
  2. Larry MacDonald, Maggie MacDonald, Jody Lutz
  3. Steve Davis, Brian Hayes, Sr., Laura Jeffers
Results     
 20-23 Winter Championship St Petersburg Yacht Club - Fleet 109/ St Petersburg, FL 
  1. Tito Gonzalez, Trini Gonzalez, Alberto Gonzalez, Jr.
  2. David  Starck, Tom Starck, Jenna Probst
  3. Steven Kirkpatrick, Jane Kirkpatrick, Neal Fowler
Results    
 16-19 Mid-Winter Championship Coral Reef Yacht Club - Fleet 226/Miami, FL 
  1. Felipe Robles, Andres Guevara, Paula Herman
  2. Tito Gonzalez, Trini Gonzalez, Alberto Gonzalez, Jr.
  3. David Starck, Tom Starck, Chantal Leger
Results    Blog 
February
 16-17  Salinas YC - Ranking 1 Camp  Salinas Yacht Club-Fleet - 405/ Salinas, Ecuador 
  1. Julio Velez, Eduardo Viteri, Irene Suarez
  2. Carlos Luis Lecaro, Rafael Lecaro, Oscar Viteri
  3. Sebastian Herrera, Samuel Herrera, Eduardo Amador
Results    
 16-17 SCYA Midwinter Regatta  Mission Bay Yacht Club-Fleet 194/ Mission Bay, CA 
  1. Bob Martin, Steve Hunt, Diego Escobar
  2. Jeff Coppens
  3. Scott Finkboner
Results     
  FL Winter Series Final Results through 4 of 4 Regattas
  1. Steve Hayden
  2. Ched Proctor
  3. Mark Schneider
Results     
 15-16  St Petersburg NOOD  St Petersburg Yacht Club-Fleet 109/ St Petersburg, FL 
  1. Ched Proctor Bill Faude, Monica Morgan
  2. Josh Goldman Jackson Benvenutti, Heather Funkhouser
  3. Thomas Allen Kip Hamblet, Mike Osborne
Results & Photos    
 January
   FL Winter Series Preliminary Results through 3 of 4 Regattas
  1. Steve Hayden
  2. Laura Jeffers
  3. Mark Schneider
Results     
 12-13 New Years Regatta Lake Monroe Sailing Association-Fleet 526/ Sanford, FL 
  1. Steve Hayden, Kevin Raymond, Rafael Melendez
  2. Danny Lawless, Julia Wiesner, Jack Gower
  3. Laura Jeffers, Will Jeffers, Chris Vann
 Results Photos   
 3-6  (2018) South American Championship Pucon, Chile
  1. Felipe Robles, Andres Guevara, Paula Herman
  2. Javier Conte, Ignacio Giamona, Paul Salerno
  3. Tito Gonzalez, Benjamin Grez, Trinidad Gonzalez
Results Photos  Report
Sponsor Number URL address
Sponsor 1 http://www.allenboatco.com/
Sponsor 2 http://www.capitallogoinc.com/shop/pc/home.asp
Sponsor 3 http://www.vtsailing.com/
Sponsor 4 http://nickelsboats.com/
Sponsor 5 http://www.onedesign.com/Default.aspx
Sponsor 6 http://awardandsports.securesites.net/
Sponsor 7 http://www.rookesails.com/
Sponsor 8 http://www.sailorstailor.com/
Sponsor 9 http://www.fabricraftcovers.com/
Sponsor 10 https://www.harken.com

Lightning Class Supporters